2011 Ephrata, Cocalico winter sports schedules

By on November 30, 2011



Ephrata wrestlers square off on the mat in preparation for their season-opening Ephrata Tournament, which is slated for next Saturday, Dec. 10. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)Ephrata wrestlers square off on the mat in preparation for their season-opening Ephrata Tournament, which is slated for next Saturday, Dec. 10. (Photo by Preston Whitcraft)

EPHRATA BOYS BASKETBALL

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 12 Garden Spot 8 p.m.

Dec. 14 @ Muhlenberg 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16 McCaskey 8 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Penn Manor 8 p.m.

Dec. 22 Manheim Township 8 p.m.

Dec. 29 Ephrata Holiday Tourney TBA

Dec. 30 Ephrata Holiday Tourney TBA

Jan. 3 @ Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 4 @ South Western 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 6 Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Jan. 13 Cocalico 8 p.m.

Jan. 17 @ Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ Cedar Crest 8 p.m.

Jan. 20 @ Palmyra 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 23 Hempfield 8 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Warwick 8 p.m.

Jan. 27 Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Lebanon 8 p.m.

Feb. 3 Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Feb. 6 @ Cocalico 8 p.m.

Feb. 8 Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

EPHRATA GIRLS BASKETBALL

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 13 @ Garden Spot 8 p.m.

Dec. 14 Elco 8 p.m.

Dec. 16 @ McCaskey 8 p.m.

Dec. 20 Penn Manor 8 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Manheim Township 8 p.m.

Dec. 27 Ephrata Holiday Tourney TBA

Dec. 28 Ephrata Holiday Tourney TBA

Jan. 3 Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 6 Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 7 @ Muhlenberg 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 10 Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Jan. 13 @ Cocalico 8 p.m.

Jan. 17 Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Jan. 19 Cedar Crest 8 p.m.

Jan. 21 @ Middletown 1:30 p.m.

Jan. 23 @ Hempfield 8 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Warwick 8 p.m.

Jan. 27 @ Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 31 Lebanon 8 p.m.

Feb. 3 @ Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Feb. 6 Cocalico 8 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

EPHRATA WRESTLING

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 10 Ephrata Tourney 8 a.m.

Dec. 14 Garden Spot 7 p.m.

Dec. 16 @ Penn Manor Tourney 5 p.m.

Dec. 17 @ Penn Manor Tourney 9 a.m.

Dec. 21 @ Manheim Central 7 p.m.

Dec. 30 @ Donegal Tourney 9 a.m.

Jan. 7 Hempfield 1 p.m.

Jan. 11 Lebanon 7 p.m.

Jan. 14 @ Bishop McDevitt 8 a.m.

Jan. 18 @ Cocalico 7 p.m.

Jan. 20 L-L Tourney TBA

Jan. 21 L-L Tourney TBA

Jan. 24 @ Conestoga Valley 7 p.m.

Jan. 26 Lampeter-Strasburg 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 @ E-town Tourney 9 a.m.

Feb. 7 @ Warwick 7 p.m.

EPHRATA SWIMMING

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 13 @ Penn Manor 6 p.m.

Dec. 20 Cedar Crest 4 p.m.

Jan. 3 @ Warwick 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 @ Conestoga Valley 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 9 Elizabethtown 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 Muhlenberg 4 p.m.

Jan. 17 Lancaster Catholic 4 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ Lampeter-Strasburg 4 p.m.

Jan. 24 @ Manheim Central 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 Cocalico 4 p.m.

Feb.9 @ Boys League Meet 6 p.m.

Feb. 10 @ Girls League Meet 7 p.m.

EPHRATA RIFLE

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 8 Elizabethtown 4 p.m.

Dec. 13 @ Conestoga Valley 4 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Garden Spot 6 p.m.

Dec. 20 Wilson 4 p.m.

Jan. 5 Manheim Township 4 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Manheim Central 4 p.m.

Jan. 17 @ Elizabethtown 4 p.m.

Jan. 19 Conestoga Valley 4 p.m.

Jan. 24 Garden Spot 4 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Wilson 4 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Manheim Township 4 p.m.

Feb. 2 Manheim Central 4 p.m.

Feb. 11 @ League Tourney TBA

COCALICO BOYS BASKETBALL

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 9 @ Hershey 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 10 @ Hershey TBA

Dec. 13 Manheim Central 8 p.m.

Dec. 16 Manheim Township 8 p.m.

Dec. 20 @ Warwick 8 p.m.

Dec. 22 Hempfield 8 p.m.

Dec. 23 @ Daniel Boone 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 26 Lower Dauphin 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 30 @ Wilson 7:45 p.m.

Jan. 3 @ Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 6 Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Jan. 10 Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Jan. 13 @ Ephrata 8 p.m.

Jan. 17 Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ McCaskey 8 p.m.

Jan. 23 Cedar Crest 8 p.m.

Jan. 25 @ Penn Manor 8 p.m.

Jan. 27 Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 31 @ Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Feb. 3 @ Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Feb. 6 Ephrata 8 p.m.

Feb. 8 @ Solanco 7:30 p.m.

COCALICO GIRLS BASKETBALL

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 9 @ Hamburg Tourney 4 p.m.

Dec. 10 @ Hamburg Tourney TBA

Dec. 13 @ Manheim Central 8 p.m.

Dec. 16 @ Manheim Township 8 p.m.

Dec. 20 Warwick 8 p.m.

Dec. 22 @ Hempfield 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 @ Lebanon Tourney 6 p.m.

Dec. 29 @ Lebanon Tourney TBA

Jan. 3 Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 6 @ Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Jan. 10 @ Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Jan. 11 Lower Dauphin 8 p.m.

Jan. 13 Ephrata 8 p.m.

Jan. 17 @ Solanco 8 p.m.

Jan. 19 McCaskey 8 p.m.

Jan. 23 @ Cedar Crest 8 p.m.

Jan. 25 Penn Manor 8 p.m.

Jan. 27 @ Lebanon 8 p.m.

Jan. 31 Elizabethtown 8 p.m.

Feb. 3 Conestoga Valley 8 p.m.

Feb. 6 @ Ephrata 8 p.m.

COCALICO WRESTLING

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 9 @ Solanco Tourney 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 10 @ Solanco Tourney 10 a.m.

Dec. 14 Conestoga Valley 7 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ Lampeter-Strasburg 7 p.m.

Dec. 29 @ Dallastown Tourney 9 a.m.

Jan. 4 Garden Spot 7 p.m.

Jan. 7 @ Hamburg 8 a.m.

Jan. 11 @ Manheim Central 7 p.m.

Jan. 18 Ephrata 7 p.m.

Jan. 20 L-L Tourney 4 p.m.

Jan. 21 L-L Tourney 9 a.m.

Jan. 24 @ Lebanon 7 p.m.

Jan. 28 @ Elizabethtown 9 a.m.

Feb. 2 Elco 7 p.m.

Feb. 4 Annville-Cleona 11 a.m.

Feb. 7 @ Donegal 7p.m.

Feb. 11 @ Eastern York 8:30 a.m.

COCALICO SWIMMING

Date Opp. Time

Dec. 13 Manheim Township 4 p.m.

Dec. 15 @ Hempfield 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21 @ McCaskey 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 Elizabethtown 4 p.m.

Jan. 7 @ Central York 10 a.m.

Jan. 10 Lancaster Catholic 4 p.m.

Jan. 12 @ Lampeter-Strasburg 4 p.m.

Jan. 17 @ Muhlenberg 4 p.m.

Jan. 19 @ Manheim Central 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24 Conestoga Valley 4 p.m.

Jan. 26 @ Ephrata 4 p.m.

Feb. 9 @ L-L Meet 6 p.m.

About Ephrata Review