Adamstown, E. Cocalico third, Ephrata second at Divisional swimming Divisional Championships Lancaster Summer League DIVISION ONE (at Adamstown) BOYS Ages 8 and under Ages 9-10 Ages 11-12 Ages 15-18 GIRLS Ages 8 and under Ages 9-10 Ages 13-14 Ages 15-18 D

By on July 25, 2012



Sawyer Martin of Adamstown gets set to come out of the blocks during the Division One Meet this past Saturday. Martin earned two event wins on the day. (Photo by Mark Haines)

Adamstown, East Cocalico and Ephrata both delivered this past Saturday at their respective sites for the annual Divisional Swimming Championships.

At the Division One Championships held at Adamstown pool, the host team collected 17 event wins to accumulate 638.5 team points to place a respectable third in the overall standings. Overlook staked claim to the overall team title with 811.5 points, while Woodridge was second with a team score of 740.5 points.

Meanwhile at the Division Two Championships hosted by East Petersburg, Ephrata earned seven titles on the day to finish second overall with 486 points. The Tidal Waves finished behind overall champion East Pete (536), and edged out last year’s champion Mountville (485), which placed one point behind Ephrata.

East Cocalico hosted Division Three and made a big splash there, winning eight events to finish third (505 points) behind only New Holland (569) and Lititz Springs (552.5). Denver placed sixth with a score of 229.

At Adamstown, Zachary Sherk, Sawyer Martin, Cameron Gring, Autumn Shaffer and Olivia Evans all won two events each to pace the host squad. Shaffer added a third win as a member of the winning 200 free relay team in the girls 13-14 age group.

In East Petersburg, Kailee Freeman was a top point getter for Ephrata, finishing first in two events to lead the way for the Tidal Waves.

And in Division Three, Sophie Guthridge scored a pair of individual wins and was part of another relay win to pace East Cocalico.

The following are the winners from Saturday of each event from all three divisions: 25 Fly: Justin Kemper, Ad, 20.63. 25 Free: Daniel Lantz, Ad, 14.95.

25 Back: Zachary Sherk, Ad, 18.00.

25 Breast: Zachary Sherk, Ad, 20.60. 50 Breast: Mark Ilgenfritz, Ad, 38.65. 50 Free: Sawyer Martin, Ad, 24.73.

50 Back: Sawyer Martin, Ad, 29.03. 25 Fly: Sydney Gring, Ad, 18.90. 25 Back: Cameron Gring, Ad, 17.23.

25 Breast: Audrey Shultz, Ad, 20.56.

25 Fly: Cameron Gring, Ad, 16.03. 50 Free: Autumn Shaffer, Ad, 28.07.

50 Back: Autumn Shaffer, Ad, 32.21.

50 Fly: Sidney Evans, Ad, 32.39.

200 Free Relay: Adamstown (Morgan Haines, Mikaela Lantz, Abigail Fricke, Autumn Shaffer), 1:59.32. 50 Back: Olivia Evans, Ad, 31.64.

50 Fly: Olivia Evans, Ad, 30.42.

Team Scores: 1. Overlook (O) 811.5; 2. Woodridge (W) 740.5; 3. Adamstown (Ad) 638.5; 4. Skyline (S) 404.5; 5. Landisville (Land) 338.5; 6. Mount Joy (MJ) 226; 7. Lampeter-Strasburg (LS) 178.5. 25 Back: Cole Freeman, Eph, 21.96. 50 Breast: Jonathan Husson, Eph, 34.12. 100 Free Relay: Ephrata (Madeline Fritz, Sarah Heberlig, Cara Tiesi, Kaitlyn Rice), 1:23.34. 25 Free: Kailee Freeman, Eph, 16.13

25 Fly: Kailee Freeman, Eph, 17.57. 50 Free: Caitlin Ream, Eph, 31.58. 50 Free: Kylee Parsons, Eph, 28.58.

Team Scores: 1. East Petersburg (EP) 536; 2. Ephrata (Eph) 486; 3. Mountville (Mtv) 485; 4. Conestoga Valley (CV) 403; 5. Hempfield (H) 397; 6. Millersville (Mlv) 387; 7. Lancaster County Club (LCC) 350; 8. Seca Sharks (SECA) 273. 25 Back: Ryan Brubaker, EC, 22.45. 50 Back: Eric Guthridge, EC, 34.19. 50 Free: Sophie Guthridge, EC, 31.83.

50 Back: Paxton Steffy, EC, 40.09.

50 Fly: Sophie Guthridge, EC, 32.88.

200 Free Relay: EC (Paxton Steffy, Auriela Clark, Natalee Boronow, Sophie Guthridge), 2:14.13. 50 Breast: Morgan Caramenico, EC, 42.63.

200 Free Relay: EC (Madison Vanaskie, Gloria Boronow, Emily Kase, Morgan Caramenico), 2:14.24.

Team Scores: 1. New Holland 569; 2. Lititz Springs 552.5; 3. East Cocalico 505; 4. Conestoga, 434; 5. Manheim 335; 6. Denver 229; 7. Bent Creek 280.5; 8. Locust Heights 199.5. More DIVISIONALS, page B-4

About Ephrata Review