Adamstown, Ephrata finish one-two at Fast & Furious Meet Fast & Furious Meet Mixed 15 & Over 200 Free Relay Mixed 13-14 200 Free Relay Mixed 11-12 200 Free Relay Girls 15 & Over 50 Fly Bo

By on July 17, 2013

Adamstown captured first place at the Manheim Fast & Furious Invitational held this past Saturday. Adamstown captured the title with 534 points while the Ephrata Tidal Waves placed second with a team score of 377.5.

A total of nine teams competed at the invitational.

Adamstown was led by Morgan Haines, who claimed four event wins on the day. Kailee Freeman, Cole Freeman and Thomas McGillan all were part of four wins to pace Ephrata.

The following are the top 10 finishers from Adamstown and Ephrata for each event:

The following are local results from the Fast & Furious Meet held in Manheim July 13:

1. Adamstown (Trent Groff, MacKenzie Gring, Autumn Shaffer, Collin Haines) 1:49.32; 2. Adamstown (Lucas Ilgenfritz, Sidney Evans, Olivia Evans, Jacob Ilgenfritz) 1:54.25; 6. Ephrata (Andrew Husson, Christopher Husson, Sarah Hoffer, Kyra Valent) 2:00.86.

1. Adamstown (Hunter Keck, Carlie Abraham, Morgan Haines, Mark Ilgenfritz) 2:02.64; 2. Ephrata (Darren Schlemm, Caitlin Ream, Sydney Morgan, Maya Chedraoui) 2:05.39.

5. Ephrata (Natasha Wagner, Trevor Martin, Carly Ludwig, Mary Campbell) 2:36.57.

1. Olivia Evans, Adamstown 30.65; 3. MacKenzie Gring, Adamstown 31.96; 6. Nicki Abraham, Adamstown 33.91; 7. Sarah Hoffer, Ephrata 35.12; 8. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata 36.57.

2. Trent Groff, Adamstown 28.85; 3. Collin Haines, Adamstown 29.15; 5. Jacob Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 30.56; 11. Matthias Hoffer, Ephrata 34.67.

1. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 34.99; 2. Sydney Morgan, Ephrata 35.09; 3. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata 36.14.

3. Hunter Keck, Adamstown 32.51; 5. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 33.98.

2. Olivia Taylor, Adamstown 37.48; 16. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 49.76; 17. Carly Ludwig, Ephrata 54.67; 19. Olivia Brendle, Ephrata 1:02.95.

4. Trevor Martin, Ephrata 48.96.

1. Autumn Shaffer, Adamstown 32.34; 2. MacKenzie Gring, Adamstown 32.50; 3. Olivia Evans, Adamstown 32.54; 7. Kyra Valent, Ephrata 37.57; 8. Sarah Hoffer, Ephrata 37.84; 9. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata 39.70.

2. Collin Haines, Adamstown 31.96; 4. Jacob Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 33.81; 6. Matthias Hoffer, Ephrata 35.27; 7. Christopher Husson, Ephrata 37.25.

1. Morgan Haines, Adamstown 34.76; 2. Sydney Dundon, Ephrata 37.48; 3. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 38.94; 4. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata 39.73.

4. Hunter Keck, Adamstown 36.12.

1. Olivia Taylor, Adamstown 37.07; 3. Caroline Wasielevski, Adamstown 39.58.

4. Zachary Sherk, Adamstown 38.08.

1. Sydney Evans, Adamstown 1:10.73; 3. Autumn Shaffer, Adamstown 1:12.88; 5. Nicki Abraham, Adamstown 1:15.16; 11. Kyra Valent, Ephrata 1:20.96; 13. Sarah Hoffer, Ephrata 1:22.66; 14. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata 1:23.94.

3. Trent Groff, Adamstown 1:06.90; 4. Jacob Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 1:15.09.

1. Sydney Morgan, Adamstown 1:19.70; 3. Sydney Dundon, Ephrata 1:24.45.

2. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 1:14.03; 3. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 1:15.45; 4. Charlie Skiptunas, Adamstown 1:18.30.

2. Caroline Wasielevski, Adamstown 1:22.89; 3. Olivia Taylor, Adamstown 1:22.99; 8. Carly Ludwig, Ephrata 1:40.16; 11. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 1:45.84; 13. Emma Martin, Ephrata 2:04.76.

2. Zachary Sherk, Adamstown 1:27.08; 6. Trevor Martin, Ephrata 1:47.33.

2. Nicki Abraham, Adamstown 37.60; 3. Sidney Evans, Adamstown 38.37.

3. Christopher Husson, Ephrata 37.35; 6. Lucas Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 38.30; 11. Andrew Husson, Ephrata 42.32.

1. Morgan Haines, Adamstown 39.03; 3. Sydney Morgan, Ephrata 40.37; 4. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 43.14; 7. Kyra Valent, Ephrata 45.54.

2. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 35.65; 4. Hunter Keck, Adamstown 39.81; 7. Charlie Skiptunas, Adamstown 43.72.

3. Caroline Wasielevski, Adamstown 44.09; 11. Carly Ludwig, Ephrata 51.46.

1. Zachary Sherk, Adamstown 44.21.

1. MacKenzie Gring, Adamstown 12.80; 4. Autumn Shaffer, Adamstown 13.18; 10. Olivia Evans, Adamstown 13.92; 15. Shannon Ream, Ephrata 14.36; 16. Kyra Valent, Ephrata 14.37; 20. Kelly Wasielevski, Adamstown 14.64.

2. Trent Groff, Adamstown 11.95; 5. Collin Haines, Adamstown 12.18; 7. Ross Spangler, Ephrata 12.52; 11. Jacob Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 12.78; 13. Christopher Husson, Ephrata 12.84; 18. Lucas Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 13.11; 19. Doug Myer, Ephrata 13.12.

1. Morgan Haines, Adamstown 13.87; 3. Sydney Morgan, Ephrata 14.76; 5. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata 15.07; 14. Jenny Valent, Ephrata 16.67.

4. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 13.68; 7. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 14.03; 9. Charlie Skiptunas, Adamstown 14.24.

15. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 16.97.

1. Ephrata (Kailee Freeman, Alyssa Fedorshak, Kierra Parsons, Thomas McGillan) 1:06.68; 4. Adamstown (Robert Gehman, Sarah Wasielevski, Anna Cherrie, Cooper Halsey) 1:13.41; 8. Adamstown (Peter Relkin, Maddie Mattos, Jenna Relkin, Joshua Cunningham) 1:18.15; 11. Ephrata (William Pepper, Samuel Risser, Olivia Fedorshak, Olivia Myer) 1:20.62; 14. Adamstown (Eric Becker, Paige DeLoretta, Leanne Digman, Evan Blankenbiller) 1:26.03; 17. Ephrata (Caleb Martin, Michael Burns, Emma Huber, Katelyn Pilsner) 1:29.11.

1. Ephrata (Avery Bitner, Ella Rennix, Cole Freeman, Troy Chedraoui) 1:20.04; 2. Dolan Byrnes, Madison Cunningham, Emily Cherrie, Chadd Corson) 1:21.32; 5. Ephrata (Peyton Rideout, Audrey Risser, Chad Jones, Joey Myer) 1:28.94; 7. Adamstown (Katie Mattos, Mikayla Arthur, Samantha Keck, Sami Eisenhofer) 1:36.50; 10. Ephrata (Kauri Parsons, Josephine Leonard, Anderson Pilsner, Lucas Martin) 1:50.83; 12. Adamstown (Mackenzie Coyle, Alyssa Brace, Ayden Greenly, Keagan Eisenhofer) 1:55.46.

1. Emily Cherrie, Adamstown 1:44.96; 5. Avery Bitner, Ephrata 2:07.26; 7. Peyton Rideout, Ephrata 2:23.48; 8. Ella Rennix, Ephrata 2:28.15.

1. Sarah Wasielevski, Adamstown 1:29.07; 3. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 1:31.40; 4. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 1:38.02; 6. Maddie Mattos, Adamstown 1:45.49; 8. Emma Huber, Ephrata 1:53.15; 11. Paige DeLoretta, Adamstown 2:03.21; 12. Katelyn Pilsner, Ephrata 2:03.56; 13. Grace Young, Ephrata 2:04.17.

2. Dolan Byrnes, Adamstown 2:27.53.

1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 1:30.95; 3. Robert Gehman, Adamstown 1:53.50.

1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 16.33; 2. Sarah Wasielevski, Adamstown 16.48; 4. Kaia Martz, Adamstown 19.12; 5. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 19.20; 7. Maddie Mattos, Adamstown 20.59; 15. Kaitlyn Rice, Ephrata 24.70; 17. Grace Young, Ephrata 24.89; 18. Paige DeLoretta, Adamstown 25.08.

5. Joshua Cunningham, Adamstown 20.71; 6. William Petter, Ephrata 22.58; 8. Cooper Halsey, Adamstown 23.52; 9. Samuel Risser, Ephrata 25.78.

2. Samantha Keck, Adamstown 22.15; 4. Avery Bitner, Ephrata 24.04; 7. Madison Cunningham, Adamstown 25.09; 11. Mikayla Arthur, Adamstown 29.99; 12. Lola Anastasia, Adamstown 31.66; 14. Katie Mattos, Adamstown 34.59; 15. Mackenzie Coyle, Adamstown 34.73; 16. Sami Eisenhofer, Adamstown 34.74; 18. Audrey Risser, Ephrata 37.90; 19. Kauri Parsons, Ephrata 39.00.

1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 18.90; 2. Troy Chedraoui, Ephrata 19.12; 3. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 21.32; 4. Chad Jones, Ephrata 22.41; 5. Joey Myer, Ephrata 22.51; 16. Anderson Pilsner, Ephrata 41.80; 17. Ayden Greenly, Adamstown 44.31.

1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 18.63; 5. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 21.14; 7. Olivia Myer, Ephrata, 22.04; 12. Kaitlyn Rice, Ephrata 23.83; 14. Katelyn Pilsner, Ephrata 24.80; 15. Leanne Digman, Adamstown 24.85; 17. Grace Young, Ephrata 25.17; 19. Olivia Fedorshak, Ephrata 26.04.

1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 19.21; 6. Robert Gehman, Adamstown 25.53; 7. Cooper Halsey, Adamstown 26.11; 11. Peter Relkin, Adamstown 27.73; 13. Eric Becker, Adamstown 28.69; 15. Michael Burns, Ephrata 29.03; 16. Samuel Risser, Ephrata 29.20; 18. Anthony Sweigart, Adamstown 30.64; 19. Evan Blankenbiller, Adamstown 31.28.

4. Samantha Keck, Adamstown 26.10; 8. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 26.97; 9. Ella Rennix, Ephrata 27.01; 14. Peyton Rideout, Ephrata 28.65; 16. Sami Eisenhofer, Adamstown 28.86; 19. Mikayla Arthur, Adamstown 30.13.

1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 20.11; 2. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 21.07; 3. Troy Chedraoui, Ephrata 21.47; 17. Keegan Eisenhofer, Adamstown 33.73; 20. Lucas Martin, Ephrata 33.74.

1. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 21.36; 2. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 21.52; 3. Kaia Martz, Adamstown 22.43; 6. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 23.81; 10. Jenna Relkin, Adamstown 25.38; 12. Olivia Myer, Ephrata 25.43; 20. Leanne Digman, Adamstown 27.77.

2. Josh Cunningham, Adamstown 22.29; 11. Robert Gehman, Adamstown 25.51; 12. William Petter, Ephrata 26.85; 14. Evan Blankenbiller, Adamstown 29.79; 19. Peter Relkin, Adamstown 35.77; 20. Caleb Martin, Ephrata 39.80.

1. Emily Cherrie, Adamstown 24.29; 8. Avery Bitner, Ephrata 29.16; 14. Mikayla Arthur, Adamstown 37.07; 16. Mackenzie Coyle, Adamstown 39.40; 17. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 40.61; 20. Sami Eisenhofer, Adamstown 42.48.

1. Troy Chedraoui, Ephrata 25.39; 3. Joey Myer, Ephrata 27.50; 4. Dolan Byrnes, Adamstown 29.74; 5. Chad Jones, Ephrata 29.78; 9. Keagan Eisenhofer, Adamstown 46.58.

1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 15.86; 4. Sarah Wasielevski, Adamstown 16.29; 5. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 16.33; 6. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 16.46; 9. Kaia Martz, Adamstown 17.09; 15. Olivia Myer, Ephrata 18.54; 18. Jenna Relkin, Adamstown 18.97; 20. Maddie Mattos, Adamstown 19.01.

1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 14.76; 8. Joshua Cunningham, Adamstown 17.54; 11. Cooper Halsey, Adamstown 18.72; 17. William Pepper, Ephrata, 19.92.

1. Emily Cherrie, Adamstown 18.14; 4. Samantha Keck, Adamstown 19.86; 6. Madison Cunningham, Adamstown 20.73; 11. Ella Rennix, Ephrata 23.06; 12. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 23.54; 19. Alyssa Brace, Adamstown, 25.47; 20. Peyton Rideout, Ephrata 25.54.

1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 16.46; 2. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 18.10; 3. Joey Myer, Ephrata, 19.12; 6. Chad Jones, Ephrata 20.30; 12. Dolan Byrnes, Adamstown 23.14.

1. Adamstown 534; 2. Ephrata Tidal Waves 377.5; 3. Skyline Swim team 336; 4. New Holland Swim Team 308.5; 5. Manheim Swim Team 253.5; 6. Mt. Joy Lions Swim Team 61; 7. Lititz springs Waverunners 55; 8. Conestoga Swim Team 21; 9. L-S Otters Swim team 14.

More SWIMMING, page B-2

About Ephrata Review