Adamstown places runner-up at Division One Championships Boys 8-&-Under 25 Backstroke Boys 8-&-Under 25 Breaststroke Boys 8-&-Under 25 Butterfly Boys 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Boys 9-10 25 Freestyl

By on July 24, 2013



The Adamstown 12U girls foursome of Sophie Guthridge, Olivia Taylor, Caroline Wasielevski and Cameron Gring took first-place honors in the 200 free relay last Saturday at Divisionals. (Photo by Mark Haines)

Adamstown touched the wall with 15 gold medals while earning a second-place finish at the Lancaster Summer League’s Division One Championships last Saturday at Overlook.

With a strong morning session, Adamstown led 437-404 over Division One regular-season champ Woodridge. But Woodridge rallied in the afternoon and climbed past Adamstown to win the title 754-697.

Results of Adamstown swimmers who placed in the top six were as follows:

1. C. Corson, 21.62.

5. D. Byrnes, 29.17.

4. C. Corson, 21.65.

3. Adamstown, 1:29.20.

1. D. Lantz, 14.06.

5. J. Cunningham, 21.26.

4. J. Cunningham, 22.65.

2. J. Kemper, 17.57; 3. D. Lantz, 17.78.

3. Adamstown, 1:07.84.

2. M. Valeriano, 39.28;

5. I. Shaub, 37.02.

4. H. Keck, 35.03; 5. C. Skiptunas, 35.53.

2. M. Ilgenfritz, 35.21.

5. H. Keck, 32.08.

5. Adamstown, 2:04.89.

1. T. Groff, 25.62; 4. C. Haines, 25.83.

3. C. Haines, 30.24; 6. E. Guthridge, 31.36.

6. J. Lantz, 34.93.

1. T. Groff, 27.60.

1. Adamstown, 1:43.15.

2. E. Cherrie, 17.06; 6. (tie) M. Valeriano, 18.71.

2. E. Cherrie, 22.32; 5. S. Keck, 25.46.

1. S. Gring, 24.41; 2. E. Cherrie, 24.63; 4. M. Valeriano, 26.08.

2. S. Gring, 17.84; 6. S. Keck, 22.97.

2. Adamstown, 1:17.30.

4. A. Cherrie, 16.54.

2. S. Sasielevski, 19.25.

3. K. Martz, 20.74.

3. S. Wasielevski, 17.35.

6. Adamstown, 1:12.47.

1. S. Guthridge, 29.26; 6. C. Wasielevski, 32.31.

1. C. Gring, 34.03; 4. O. Taylor, 37.01.

6. A. Shultz, 42.11.

1. S. Guthridge, 31.26; 3. C. Gring, 33.96; 5. O. Taylor, 36.10; 6. C. Wasielevski, 36.11.

1. Adamstown, 2:04.86.

1. M. Haines, 29.04; 6. M. Elgin, 30.77.

4. M. Elgin, 34.75.

4. M. Haines, 38.77

5. M. Haines, 32.83; 6. M. Elgin, 33.04.

1. M. Gring, 27.99; 2. A. Shaffer, 28.06; 6. K. Cossitor, 28.92.

1. O. Evans, 31.09; 2. S. Marino, 31.42; 3. M. Gring, 32.13; 4. S. Evans, 32.32.

5. N. Abraham, 36.94.

1. O. Evans, 30.29; 2. (tie) S. Marino, 30.81; 5. K. Cossitor, 31.64; 5. A. Shaffer, 31.64.

1. Adamstown A, 1:51.54; 4. Adamstown B, 1:56.25.

1. Woodridge, 754; 2. Adamstown, 697; 3. Overlook, 513.5; 4. Skyline Swim Team, 408.5; 5. Mountville Swim Team, 399; 6. Landisville Swim Team, 332.5; 7. Mount Joy Lions Swim Team, 255.5.

More ADAMSTOWN, page B-3

About Ephrata Review