Burkholders claim 10 of Ephrata’s 15 wins on day

By on July 12, 2017
Sisters Bria (left) and Cali Burkholder each won five events Saturday to lead the Tidal Waves to a third-place team finish.

Sisters Bria (left) and Cali Burkholder each won five events Saturday to lead the Tidal Waves to a third-place team finish.

The Ephrata Tidal Waves swim team claimed a third-place team finish at the Lititz Springs Invitational this past weekend.

Ephrata finished with 1,285 team points to place third behind only champion Skyline (1,454½) and runner-up Lititz Springs (1,442½). Denver placed sixth among nine teams with a score of 441, while East Cocalico finished ninth with 78 total points.

Individually, Ephrata was led by the Burkholder sisters, Cali and Bria, who each won collected five wins on the day.

Cali Burkholder won the girls 8-and-under 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly and 100 IM, while swimming lead-off on the victorious 100 free relay team which also included Carly Mendenhall, Aimee Selzer and Maura Clark.

Bria Burkholder captured the girls 10-and-under 25 free, 25 back, 25 fly and 100 IM, while leading off the winning 100 free relay, which also included Emma Kingston, Addy Zimmerman and Kauri Parsons.

In addition to the Burkholders, Tom McGillan also had a big day, winning three events (boys 14-and-under 50 free, 50 back and 100 IM) for the Tidal Waves. Other Ephrata winners included Mary Campbell (girls 15-&-Over 50 free) and Elizabeth Mendenhall (girls 15-&-Over 50 back).

Denver collected four wins on the day, led by Colin Higinbotham, who was part of three of them. Higinbotham captured the boys 15-and-Over 50 free and 100 IM, and swam anchor on the victorious 200 free relay, which also included Addison Styer, Bryce Kimbel and Kyle Rupp.

Rachel Gehr earned the other Denver victory, claiming the girls 15-and-Over 100 IM.

The following are top three placewinners (plus top 10 local finishers) from each event at the Lititz Springs Invitational:

 

LITITZ SPRINGS INVITATIONAL

Girls 8U 100 Free Relay

  1. Eph (Cali Burkholder, Carly Mendenhall, Aimee Selzer, Maura Clark), 1:28.10; 2. S (Kaylina Bansal, Lena Keares, Lily Burge, Effie Papadimitriou), 1:28.95; 3. D (Sophia George, Livia Smith, Maya VanZant, Madison Witmer), 1:47.22; 5. LS (Paige Pusey, Liesel Gaul, Adia Stauffer, Lucy Kowitz), 1:55.46; 7. LS (Kensi Courchesne, MaK Szobocsan, Tenley Yoder, Lucy Taylor).

Boys 8U 100 Free Relay

  1. CV (Garrison Beck, Rolan Hurst, Joseph Margarito-Galeano, Geno Falduts), 1:48.42; 2. LS (Ronan Zee, Cooper Burke, Andy Dalea, QT Zoccola), 2:20.77.

Girls 10U 100 Free Relay

  1. Eph (Bria Burkholder, Emma Kingston, Addy Zimmerman, Kauri Parsons), 1:11.41; 2. Man (Leyah Hatfield, Isabel Mayfield, Isabela Parraga, Samantha Levitan), 1:17.40; 3. S (Mariel Keares, Penguin Piper, Leilani Stauffer, Kylie Stoyer), 1:18.07; 4. LS (Brooklyn Nolt, Maeve Zee, Emma Ovalle, Adelaide Pusey), 1:27.00; 5. LS (Ada Wilbert, Jda Zimmerman, Piper Stauffer, Sage Mummert), 1:27.38; 7. LS (Lily Daecher, Charlotte Kowitz, Eva Gaul, Kaela Heisey), 1:49.07.

Girls 10U 100 Free Relay

  1. S (Nathan Pikarski, Bram Burge, Kieran Bansal, Carson Skillman), 1:11.65; 2. LS (Rowen Greenway, Jack McKay, Jordan Hench, Andrew Seprinski), 1:16.34; 3. Man (Ryan Moreno, Chase Kirchner, Avery Kirchner, Anderson Pilsner), 1:17.82; 4. Eph (Gannon McClain, Chase Prange, Graham Mendenhall, Noah King), 1:18.31.

Girls 12U 200 Free Relay

  1. Man (Cami Mentzer, Makenna Enck, Cale Moore, Chloe Enck), 2:21.51; 2. Eph (Adrianna McClain, Hannah King, Lauren Artus, Olivia Beard), 2:32.90; 3. Kelsey McMillin, Marina Papadimitriou, Grace Welsh, Madelyn Diener), 2:37.75; 4. LS (Maggie Bates, Anaiya Turen, Alex Mummert, Caitlin Enteria), 2:53.88.

Boys 12U 200 Free Relay

  1. S (Patrick Breslin, Peyton Mingle, Luke Papadimitriou, Will Orr), 2:22.12.

Girls 14U 200 Free Relay

  1. S (Alaina Rowe, Sarah Charles, Rachel Clinton, Hope Boldizar), 2:08.47; 2. Eph (Kierra Parsons, Aspen Leed, Sami Ehrhart, Alyssa Fedorshak), 2:08.52; 3. LS (Jaimie Nolt, Rachel Horner, Lydia Hocker, Hannah Greenway), 2:12.00; 6. Man (Ellie Fittery, Layla Hatfield, Alexa Galbreath, Olivia Faulhaber), 2:21.94; 7. D (Jilian Musser, Jane Register, Kayla Brown, Lilly Boronow), 2:41.53.

Boys 14U 200 Free Relay

  1. Man (Colton Faulhaber, Bryce Fawber, Joseph Giambalvo, Owen Kupres), 2:22.76.

Girls 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay

  1. LS (Isa Velez, Alex Harmes, Anna Ovalle, Lauren Sabol), 2:29.65.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay

  1. D (Addison Styer, Bryce Kimbel, Kyle Rupp, Colin Higinbotham), 1:56.90; 2. LS (Connor Haines, Anthony Sivillo, Connor Shields, Adam Deckard), 2:05.56.

Girls 8U 25 Free

  1. Cali Burkholder, Eph, 18.03; 2. Effie Papadimitriou, S, 18.66; 3. Dru Landis, Mlv, 18.72; 7. Madison Witmer, D, 19.87; 8. Maura Clark, Eph, 20.12; 9. (tie) Lucy Kowitz, LS, 21.09.

Boys 8U 25 Free

  1. Geno Falduts, CV, 19.08; 2. Octavio Parraga, Man, 19.39; 3. Elijah Hehnly, Man, 23.35; 5. William Mendenhall, Eph, 25.76; 6. Andy Dalea, LS, 27.33; 7. Ronan Zee, LS, 28.14; 9. QT Zoccola, LS, 29.81.

Girls 10U 25 Free

  1. Bria Burkholder, Eph, 16.44; 2. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 16.68; 3. Addy Zimmerman, Eph, 16.96; 5. Isabel Mayfield, Man, 17.42; 10. Samantha Levitan, Man, 17.88.

Boys 10U 25 Free

  1. Brodie Daugherty, Man, 16.09; 2. Nathan Pikarski, S, 16.78; 3. Kieran Bansal, S, 16.79; 4. Andrew Seprinski, LS, 16.88; 5. Rowen Greenway, LS, 17.10; 7. Gannon McClain, Eph, 17.58; 8. John Moll, LS, 17.82; 9. Anderson Pilsner, Man, 17.95; 10. Graham Mendenhall, Eph, 17.96.

Girls 12U 50 Free

  1. Emily Gambler, C, 30.49; 2. Kendall Eby, LS, 31.22; 3. Chloe Enck, Man, 33.59; 4. Syd Harmes, LS, 34.40; 6. Makenna Enck, Man, 34.53; 7. Cami Mentzer, Man, 35.84; 8. Josie Leonard, Eph, 35.91; 10. Adrianna McClain, Eph, 36.73.

Boys 12U 50 Free

  1. Ben Reigner, CV, 32.03; 2. Will Orr, S, 32.57; 3. Patrick Breslin, S, 35.06; 5. Dolan Byrnes, D, 36.78; 7. Landis Kimbel, D, 37.03; 8. Duncan McKay, LS, 37.59.

Girls 14U 50 Free

  1. Karli Raasch, S, 28.64; 2. Hannah Greenway, LS, 28.81; 3. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 29.41; 5. Olivia Faulhaber, Man, 31.59; 6. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 31.73; 8. Jaimie Nolt, LS, 31.90; 9. Lydia Hocker, LS, 32.38.

Boys 14U 50 Free

  1. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 26.76; 2. Tanner Haines, LS, 27.10; 3. Robby Sabol, LS, 28.82; 4. Bryce Fawber, Man, 31.91; 5. Andrew Peters, D, 33.19; 6. Nate Young, LS, 33.50; 7. Thatcher Eby, Eph, 34.44; 8. Joseph Giambalvo, Man, 34.90; 9. Owen Kupres, Man, 35.53.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Free

  1. Mary Campbell, Eph, 30.00; 2. (tie) Amelia Dissinger, Man, 30.06; 2. (tie) Avery Heisey, CV, 30.06; 4. Ella Schnupp, LS, 30.19; 5. Gloria Bowman, EC, 31.63; 6. Sarah Register, D, 32.03; 7. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Eph, 32.59; 10. Lauren Sabol, LS, 33.94.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Free

  1. Colin Higinbotham, D, 25.43; 2. Nikolas, Pham, CV, 26.16; 3. Adam Deckard, LS, 26.33; 4. Maxwell Gehman, Man, 26.65; 8. Addison Styer, D, 28.78; 9. Kyle Rupp, D, 28.97.

Girls 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Cali Burkholder, Eph, 22.41; 2. Dru Landis, Mlv, 23.44; 3. Kaylina Bansal, S, 24.68; 5. Maura Clark, Eph, 25.72; 10. Paige Pusey, LS, 28.85.

Boys 8U 25 Backstroke

  1. Geno Falduts, CV, 22.90; 2. Octavio Parraga, Man, 26.74; 3. Justin Moll, LS, 29.58; 4. William Mendenhall, Eph, 30.91; 6. Elijah Hehnly, Man, 32.58; 7. Ronan Zee, LS, 33.22; 9. Andy Dalea, LS, 34.40.

Girls 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Bria Burkholder, Eph, 19.62; 2. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 19.88; 3. Emma Kingston, 21.08; 4. Addy Zimmerman, Eph, 21.75; 9. Samantha Levitan, Man, 23.88.

Boys 10U 25 Backstroke

  1. Kieran Bansal, S, 21.53; 2. Anderson Pilsner, Man, 21.93; 3. Gannon McClain, Eph, 22.09; 4. Andrew Seprinski, LS, 22.76; 5. John Moll, LS, 23.32; 7. Ryan Moreno, Man, 24.71; 8. Jordan Hench, LS, 24.90; 9. Bryce Steach, Man, 24.91; 10. Avery Kirchner, Man, 24.96.

Girls 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. Kendall Eby, LS, 36.53; 2. Makenna Enck, Man, 39.34; 3. Syd Harmes, LS, 40.46; 4. Chloe Enck, Man, 41.26; 5. Josie Leonard, Eph, 41.88; 6. Adrianna McClain, Eph, 44.40; 8. Cale Moore, Man, 45.96; 9. Lauren Artus, Eph, 47.13.

Boys 12U 50 Backstroke

  1. Will Orr, S, 38.77; 2. Landis Kimbel, D, 41.33; 3. Ben Reigner, CV, 44.68; 6. Caleb Scott, Man, 54.44; 7. Jaden Ovalle, LS, 55.62; 10. Ethan Mentzer, Eph, 1:12.64.

Girls 14U 50 Backstroke

  1. Karli Raasch, S, 32.76; 2. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 34.12; 3. Hope Baldizar, S, 34.59; 4. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 38.45; 5. Alexandra Kwiatkowski, Eph, 38.77; 6. Jaimie Nolt, LS, 39.01; 7. Sami Ehrhart, Eph, 39.25; 8. Aspen Leed, Eph, 40.15.

Boys 14U 50 Backstroke

  1. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 33.44; 2. Robby Sabol, LS, 40.64; 3. Bryce Fawber, Man, 42.78; 4. Andrew Peters, D, 43.50; 5. Thatcher Eby, Eph, 44.43; 7. Joseph Giambalvo, Man, 46.66; 8. Colton Faulhaber, Man, 47.62.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Eph, 36.71; 2. Amelia Dissinger, Man, 36.94; 3. Mary Campbell, Eph, 37.12; 4. Sarah Register, D, 37.25; 5. Gloria Boronow, EC, 37.47; 7. Madison Collemacine, D, 42.59; 8. Brie Weiler, Eph, 44.22; 9. Lily Redcay, Man, 46.97; 10. Talia Galbreath, Man, 48.63.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Backstroke

  1. Adam Deckard, LS, 31.52; 2. Nikolas Pham, CV, 33.14; 3. Maxwell Gehman, Man, 33.32; 8. Ryan Horner, LS, 38.27; 9. Lily Redcay, Man, 46.97; 10. Talia Galbreath, Man, 48.63.

Girls 8U 25 Breast

  1. Kaitlin Cruz, MLV, 24.63; 2. Kaylina Bansal, S, 25.65; 3. Effie Papadimitriou, S, 25.80; 5. Lucy Kowitz, L, LS, 29.15; 7. Carly Mendenhall, Eph, 30.39; 12. Madison Pasternacki, D, 46.64; 14. Rylan Sahm, D, 1:03.57.

Boys 8U 25 Breast

  1. Geno Falduts, CV, 25.15; 2. William Mendenhall, Eph, 35.41.

Girls 9-10 25 Breast

  1. Kiera Macariola, CV, 21.53; 2. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 21.90; 3. Mariel Keares, S, 22.78; 5. Melia VanZant, D, 24.00; 6. Emma Kingston, Eph, 24.13; 7. Julia Velez, LS, 24.41; Addy Zimmerman, Eph, 24.80; 10. Hayden Eby, LS, 25.18.

Boys 9-10 25 Breast

  1. Nathan Pikarski, S, 22.53; 2. John Moll, LS, 23.63; 3. Bram Burge, S, 23.91; 4. Bryce Steach, M, 24.03; 8. Graham Mendenhall, Eph, 25.20; 9. Gannon McClain, Eph, 25.36; 10. Riley Yoder, LS, 26.07.

Girls 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Emily Gambler, C, 41.44; 2. Cami Mentzer, M, 43.95; 3. Abigail Beck, CV, 45.46; 5. Syd Harmes, LS, 48.01; 9. Maddie Russell, Eph, 50.41; 10. Samara Bucher, M, 50.45.

Boys 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Patrick Breslin, S, 45.05; 2. Peyton Mingle, S, 46.97; 3. Ben Reigner, CV, 47.25; 3. Dolan Byrnes, D, 47.25; 7. Duncan McKay, LS, 59.71; 9. Caleb Scott, M, 1:04.34; 10. Jaden Ovalle, LS, 1:04.54.

Girls 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Aubrey Lester, CV, 40.20; 2. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 40.79; 3. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 41.90; 7. Lydia Hocker, LS, 44.02; 8. Ellie Fittery, M, 45.87; 9. Alexa Ovalle, LS, 46.02.

Boys 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Tanner Haines, LS, 35.59; 2. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 35.84; 3. Bryce Fawber, M, 41.28; 4. Robby Sabol, LS, 43.30; 5. Nate Young, LS, 45.00; 6. Owen Kupres, M, 46.75; 7. Colton Faulhaber, M, 51.19; 8. Thatcher Eby, Eph, 51.63; 10. Nathan King, Eph, 52.38.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breast

  1. Ella Schnupp, LS, 38.25; 2. Amelia Dissinger, M, 38.28; 3. Mary Campbell, Eph, 38.42; 4. Gloria Boronow, EC, 39.78; 5. Isa Velez, LS, 42.15; 6. Rachel Gehr, D, 42.88; 8. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Eph, 44.76; 9. Talia Galbreath, M, 45.25; 10. Lily Redcay, M, 45.56.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Breast

  1. Nikolas Pham, CV, 33.63; 2. Kyle Rupp, D, 35.96; 3. Teddy Foulke, S, 40.56; 4. Connor Haines, LS, 41.02; 5. Ryan Horner, LS, 42.07; 6. Joey Sweigart, LS, 42.71; 7. Connor Shields, LS, 43.27; 8. Anthony Sivillo, LS, 45.00.

Girls 8U 25 Fly

  1. Cali Burkholder, Eph, 19.75; 2. Effie Papadimitriou, S, 20.63; 3. Maura Clark, Eph, 22.81; 5. Madison Witmer, D, 27.52; 7. Carly Mendenhall, Eph, 28.42; 8. Paige Pusey, LS, 28.59.

Boys 8U 25 Fly

  1. Octavio Parraga, M, 24.27; 2. Geno Falduts, CV, 24.71; 3. Justin Moll, LS, 33.30; 4. William Mendenhall, Eph, 36.82.

Girls 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Bria Burkholder, Eph, 18.17; 2. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 18:31; 3. Addy Zimmerman, Eph, 18.45; 6. Isabela Parraga, M, 20.50; 6. Samantha Levitan, M, 20.50.

Boys 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Andrew Seprinski, LS, 18.87; 2. Gannon McClain, Eph, 19.33; 3. Bryce Steach, M, 19.88; 4. Anderson Pilsner, M, 21.39; 8. Ian Schneider, EC, 22.50; 9. Avery Kirchner, M, 23.16.

Girls 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Emily Gambler, C, 34.58; 2. Kendall Eby, LS, 36.13; 3. Josie Leonard Eph, 42.19; 5. Samara Bucher, M, 45.10; 6. Olivia Beard, Eph, 45.32; 7. Adrianna McClain, Eph, 46.10; 8. Lauren Artus, Eph, 48.06; 9. Hannah King, Eph, 49.07; 10. Trinity Roth, Eph, 49.30.

Boys 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Will Orr, S, 37.87; 2. Ben Reigner, CV, 39.51; 3. Duncan McKay, LS, 45.96; 6. Evan Dunlap, Eph, 1:19.30.

Girls 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Karli Raasch, S, 30.03; 2. Hannah Greenway, LS, 30.94; 3. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 34.52; 6. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 36.37; 9. Sami Ehrhart, Eph, 38.25; 10. Ellie Fittery, M, 39.47.

Boys 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Tanner Haines, LS, 31.48; 2. Thatcher Eby, Eph, 41.58; 3. Nate Young, LS, 41.88.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Fly

  1. Amelia Dissinger, M, 34.71; 2. Laura Buckwalter, MLV, 34.78; 3. Lauren Sabol, LS, 36.82; 4. Mary Campbell, Eph, 37.82; 5. Isa Velez, LS, 38.00; 6. Madison Collemacine, D, 38.71; 7. Brie Weiler, Eph, 42.63; 8. Anna Ovalle, LS, 47.25; 9. Alex Harmes, LS, 53.28.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Fly

  1. Colin Higinbotham, D, 26.64; 2. Nikolas Pham, CV, 28.78; 3. Maxwell Gehman, M, 30.18; 7. Joey Sweigart, LS, 33.71.

Girls 8U 100 IM

  1. Cali Burkholder, Eph, 1:44.66; 2. Dru Landis, MLV, 1:49.58; 3. Kaylina Bansal, S, 1:55.17; 5. Maura Clark, Eph, 2:01.25; 6. Lucy Kowitz, LS, 2:09.37.

Girls 9-10 100 IM

  1. Bria Burkholder, Eph, 1:37.27; 2. Cheyenne Plank, CV, 1:41.76; 3. Ellie Baldridge, MLV, 1:42.63; 6. Addison Musser, D, 1:46.07; 8. Hayden Eby, LS, 1:47.90.

Boys 9-10 100 IM

  1. Kieran Bansal, S, 1:39.71; 2. Andrew Seprinski, LS, 1:43.27; 3. Bryce Steach, M, 1:50.25; 4. Riley Yoder, LS, 1:53.57; 6. Ian Schneider, EC, 1:57.59; 7. Avery Kirchner, M, 2:03.68; 8. Chase Kirschner, M, 2:04.65; 9. Paetyn Knepp, M, 2:05.81.

Girls 11-12 100 IM

  1. Kendall Eby, LS, 1:19.56; 2. Emily Gambler, C, 1:23.71; 3. Syd Harmes, LS, 1:29.22; 4. Josie Leonard, Eph, 1:33.89; 5. Cami Mentzer, M, 1:35.88; 6. Samara Bucher, M, 1:37.44; 10. Ava Wolf, Eph, 1:41.71.

Boys 11-12 100 IM

  1. Will Orr, S, 1:26.88; 2. Patrick Breslin, S, 1:32.40; 3. Luke Papadimitriou, S, 1:38.77; 5. Duncan McKay, LS, 1:41.13; 6. Dolan Byrnes, D, 1:43.06; 7. Jaden Ovalle, LS, 2:07.69.

Girls 13-14 100 IM

  1. Karli Raasch, S, 1:12.31; 2. Hannah Greenway, LS, 1:17.53; 3. Hope Boldizar, S, 1:18.58; 4. Lydia Hocker, LS, 1:23.69; 10. Ellie Fittery, M, 1:31.26.

Boys 13-14 100 IM

  1. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 1:10.15; 2. Tanner Haines, LS, 1:14.28; 3. Bryce Fawber, M, 1:26.53; 4. Robby Sabol, LS, 1:26.62; 5. Nate Young, LS, 1:33.97.

Girls 15-&-Over 100 IM

  1. Rachel Gehr, D, 1:22.62; 2. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Eph, 1:23.27; 3. Lauren Sabol, LS, 1:28.19; 4. Isa Velez, LS, 1:30.70; 5. Anna Ovalle, LS, 1:45.43.

Boys 15-&-Over 100 IM

  1. Adam Deckard, LS, 1:09.97; 2. Maxwell Gehman, M, 1:13.75; 3. Addison Styer, D, 1:16.00; 6. Ryan Horner, LS, 1:21.15; 7. Joey Sweigart, LS, 1:22.18; 9. Connor Shields, LS, 1:33.15.

TEAM SCORES

  1. Skyline (S) 1454 ½; 2. Lititz Springs (LS) 1442 ½; 3. Ephrata (Eph) 1285; 4. Manheim (Man) 1019 ½; 5. Conestoga Valley (CV) 738; 6. Denver (D) 441; 7. Millersville (Mlv) 396; 8. Conestoga (C) 238 ½; 9. East Cocalico (EC) 78.

About digital editor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *