Lady Mounts chop Cedars, clinch back-to-back section crowns

By on May 8, 2013

By:

TODD RUTH Review Sports Editor truth.eph@lnpnews.com

, Staff Writer

The Ephrata girls completed what they set out to do from the start of the season last Wednesday in the regular-season meet finale at Lebanon.

Ephrata came into the meet assured of at least a tie for the Section Two title, and could win it outright with a victory over the Cedars.

Mission accomplished.

Led by Crystal Hartman, who was a triple winner on the day, the Lady Mounts took 16 of the 18 events contested to secure an easy 116-34 victory and their second-straight Section Two championship.

"It felt pretty good to finally put that last meet behind us and clinch the championship," Ephrata Coach John Keller said. "It’s an amazing feeling, something I guess a few years ago I probably thought would never happen. To see athletes and coaches alike work so hard through the winter and into the spring, winning the title in back-to-back years…I just feel blessed and so happy for all those who have contributed to turn all this into reality."

Wednesday, the Lady Mounts (7-0) got contributions from a number of athletes. Hartman led the way with victories in the shot put (33-3 1/4), discus (106-4) and javelin (121-10) while Madison Fox, Kelly Liebl and Mary Witmer each won two events apiece.

Fox claimed her wins in the 800 (2:35.7) and 1600 (5:50.1) while Liebl took home victories in both the 100 (12.9) and long jump (16-11 1/2). Witmer added her wins in the high hurdles (14.9) and 300 hurdles (46.5).

In addition, winning one event each for the Lady Mounts were: Ariel Smith in the 200 (28.2); Jordan Crills in the 400 (64.4); Madison Walmer in the 3200 (14:30); and Erica Voigt in the triple jump (32-4 3/4).

Ephrata capped the day with three relay victories.

On the boys’ side, Ephrata earned its first victory of the season, edging the Cedars in a 76-74 decision.

The Mounts (1-6) won eight events on the day, including a pair of relay wins to key the team victory.

Individually, six different EHS athletes were single event winners. They included: Carl Rowits in the 800 (2:08.3); Sam Wolde in the 1600 (4:44); Nate Becker in the 3200 (10:47); Max Schrom in the high hurdles (17.0); Ricardo Angel in the 300 hurdles (45.3); and Mark Njenga in the triple jump (39-6).

The two relay wins came in the 400 as the team of Schrom, Brian Kramer, Eric Trella and Njenga finished in a winning time of 46.1. And the 3200 team of Becker, Wolde, Cameron Eisenhauer and Trella was victorious in a time of 9:33.9.

This past Saturday, both Ephrata and Cocalico competed at the Blue Streak Relays held at Manheim Township High School.

Both schools made some noise, particularly on the girls’ side as Ephrata earned 88 total points to tie Garden Spot for the overall team title.

Meanwhile, Cocalico freshman Emily Stauffer made her mark, breaking the school shot put record with a throw of 43-10 to help she and teammate Kayla Young capture gold with a combined distance of 76-6 3/4.

While that was Cocalico’s lone event win on the day, the Ephrata girls claimed five golds at the competition.

The team of Moriah Pfautz, Kay Liebl, Kelly Liebl and Witmer captured the sprint medley relay with a winning time of 1:48.5.

The squad of Andrea Castillo, Vanessa Hurst, Jordan Carvell and Nicole Wilkerson claimed gold in the 3200 relay with a winning time of 9:48.1.

And the 1600 relay from Ephrata also claimed first. The team of Kelly Liebl, Witmer, Crills and Voigt placed first in a winning time of 4:03.9.

Ephrata added a pair of wins in the field. In the long jump, the twosome of Virginia Njenga and Kelly Liebl captured the title with a combined jump of 31-0. And in the triple jump, the Ephrata duo of Voigt and Witmer placed first in a time of 68-6 3/4.

Other local placewinners included: Cocalico’s Stauffer and Rebecca Grube, who placed second in discus with a combined throw of 193-9; Ephrata’s Amanda Horst and Hartman, who took took third in the discus with a combined 191-4; Ephrata’s Ana Leon and Hartman, who earn second place in the javelin (207-4); Cocalico’s Sensenig and Grube, who took fifth in the javelin (174-6); Cocalico’s Ashley Strenko and Stephanie Wahl, who placed second in the long jump (29-6 1/2); Ephrata’s Njenga and Smith, who were fourth in the high jump (8-10); and Ephrata’s Hannah Yoder and Kay Liebl, who earned fifth place in the pole vault (16-5).

The Cocalico girls placed seventh overall with 28 points.

In boys’ action, Ephrata earned ninth place honors with 14.5 points while Cocalico was 10th (12).

The top local performance came in the high jump where the Cocalico twosome of Shea Evans and Tyler Buckwalter captured second place with a combined height of 11-8.

Other local placewinners included: the 4 X 1600 team from Ephrata, which included Rowits, Sam Wolde, Gallagher and Becker, which took third place in a time of 19:19.2; The Ephrata 400 relay squad of Shrom, Kramer, Alex Nguyen, and Mark Njenga finished in a tie for sixth in a time of 45.9; the Ephrata 1600 relay squad of Rowits, Kramer, Angel and Njenga took third in a time of 3:41.3; the Cocalico tandem of Hiram Tapia and John Fry took fifth place in the shot put with a combined throw of 79-9 1/2, and also claimed fifth in discus with a combination of 232-04; the Ephrata twosome of Alex Troutman and Nguyen grabbed sixth place in the long jump (34-0 1/4); and the Ephrata team of Kramer and Nguyen, which took fifth with a combination throw of 72-4 1/2.

More LADY MOUNTS, page B-4

About Ephrata Review