Pool Sharks: Adamstown dominates the field, wins fourth-straight league title

By on August 3, 2016

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Adamstown won its last three Lancaster Summer Swim League titles, using big second days individually to overcome first-day deficits.

This year, the Division One champion Gators set the tone from the start.

Adamstown won a total of 12 relay events on Day One Friday, building a 34-point cushion on second-place Woodridge heading into Saturday’s competition at New Holland. The Gators then coasted home with their fourth-consecutive league crown, amassing 1,200 team points to easily out-distance second-place Woodridge (888.5).

“I’m really excited about (winning the championship) but I was most excited by the fact that we won Friday night,” Adamstown Coach Kim Evans said. “That was the goal and it was something that we’ve never done. It was really exciting and I think that’s what carried us through the rest of the weekend.”

Leading comfortably heading into Saturday, Adamstown kept the foot on the gas pedal, winning 14 more events Saturday to cruise to victory.

Annie Gao (girls 9-10 25 breast & 25 back), Marlee Rickert (girls 13-14 50 free & 50 back), and Cameron Gring (girls 13-14 50 breast & 50 fly) led the way for Adamstown on Day Two with two wins each.

Adamstown swimmers, who set 10 meet records on the weekend, added eight second-place finishes Saturday and 11 thirds to clinch the championship.

“I don’t keep track of points and I don’t know that the kids really do either,” Evans said of her team’s Day Two approach. “I think the kids really just get in and try to beat their times and hit personal bests and the scores take care of themselves.”

Winning one league title is difficult, let alone four straight. Evans said the key to her team’s success in recent years is the commitment of the kids.

“I say it all the time but I think it’s the kids showing up for practice every day,” she said. “I’m able to get killer practices in with them all season long and at the very end we just have fun and work on the little things. When you are racing 50s that’s all you really need to do. And they really are there every day. We have packed lanes every single say. I think that’s a difference between us and some of the other summer teams.”

In addition to Adamstown, Ephrata, Denver and East Cocalico also competed at the championships.

Ephrata placed ninth in the team standings with 236 points. Leading the way for the Tidal Waves was Ryan Brubaker, who won a gold medal in the Boys 11-12 50 free (28.66) and added a silver in the 50 back (33.44).

Cali Burkholder also took a bronze in the Girls 8U 25 back with a time of 22.80.

Denver finished 20th in the team standings with 37 points while East Cocalico was 22nd with a score of 2.

Local place-winners were as follows:

Girls 8U 100 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Adelyn Zimmerman, Cali Burkholder, Zoe Keller, Paytyn Jones) 1:17.24; 6. Adamstown A (Sydney Strieb, Lilly Deloretta, Elle Fisher, Mary Ella Digman) 1:20.25; 15. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Ella Pfautz, Madelyn Keiser, Maura Clark, Susan Archibald) 1:39.04.

Boys 8U 100 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Owen Eisenhofer, Liam Trupp, Dallas Baldwin, Keagan Eisenhofer) 1:14.70.

Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Mikayla Arthur, Samantha Eisenhofer, Alexis Eisenbrown, Annie Gao) 1:05.23; 8. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (1. Kauri Parsons, Megan Martin, Bria Burkholder, Avery Bitner) 1:12.73; 14. Adamstown B (Lila Albertson, Mackenzie Coyle, Kylee Barshinger, Mikayla Seymour) 1:16.68; 16. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Ashley Rogers, Emma Kingston, Aundraya Dominey, Lily Lutz) 1:17.06.

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Katie Eisenhofer, Sydney Gring, Emily Gao, Emily Cherrie) 2:02.42; 8. Adamstown B (Morgan Valeriano, Leanne Digman, Madison Cunningham, Kaia Martz) 2:12.28; 14. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Sami Ehrhart, Tiffany Horning, Josephine Leonard, Emma Huber) 2:21.21; 20. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Hannah King, Olivia Beard, Trinity Roth, Hattie Mendenhall) 2:41.75.

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Brycen Eisenbrown, Robert Gehman, Eric Becker, Sam Strieb) 2:00.42; 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cole Freeman, Chad Jones, Troy Chedraoui, Ryan Brubaker) 2:09.59.

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Marlee Rickert, Madi Haraschak, Sarah Wasielevski, Cameron Gring) 1:56.56; 5. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Mary Campbell, Kailee Freeman, Kierra Parsons, Alyssa Fedorshak) 2:03.70.

Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Ian Shaub, Josh Cunningham, Zachary Sherk, Brody Heckman) 1:44.92.

Girls 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Mackenzie Gring, Caroline Wasielevski, Autumn Shaffer, Becca Brown) 1:46.45; 2. Adamstown B (Sophie Guthridge, Rachel Johnson, Gabbie Johnson, Morgan Haines) 1:50.72.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Colin Gwiazdowski, Kohle Kerchner, Hunter Keck, Trent Groff) 1:37.08; 4. Adamstown B (Jacob Musselman, Lucas Ilgenfritz, Tyler Christ, Eric Guthridge) 1:42.60; 8. Denver Sharks A (Colin Higinbotham, Randall Moser, Addison Styer, Michael White) 1:46.68.

Girls 8U 100 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Sydney Strieb, Elle Fisher, Mary Ella Digman, Lilly Deloretta) 1:34.74; 7. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cali Burkholder, Adelyn Zimmerman, Zoe Keller, Paytyn Jones) 1:37.08; 17. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Susan Archibald, Ella Pfautz, Maura Clark, Madelyn Keiser) 1:59.24.

Boys 8U 100 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Owen Eisenhofer, Keagan Eisenhofer, Liam Trupp, Dallas Baldwin) 1:31.82.

Girls 9-10 100 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Mikayla Arthur, Annie Gao, Alexis Eisenbrown, Samantha Eisenhofer) 1:15.35; 6. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Bria Burkholder, Ashley Rogers, Avery Bitner, Kauri Parsons) 1:24.31; 8. Adamstown B (Lila Albertson, Kylee Barshinger, Mackenzie Coyle, Mikayla Seymour) 1:26.19; 15. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Megan Martin, Emma Kingston, Aundraya Dominey, Lily Lutz) 1:31.07.

Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay

  1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cayden Bear, Graham Mendenhall, Aiden Weaver, Ethan Mentzer) 1:32.53.

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Sydney Gring, Kaia Martz, Emily Gao, Emily Cherrie) 2:14.82; 6. Adamstown B (Morgan Valeriano, Leanne Digman, Katie Eisenhofer, Madison Cunningham) 2:31.39; 19. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Alexan Kwiatkowski, Hattie Mendenhall, Hannah King, Olivia Beard) 3:03.29.

Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Brycen Eisenbrown, Robert Gehman, Sam Strieb, Eric Becker) 2:18.16; 4. Cole Freeman, Chad Jones, Troy Chedraoui, Ryan Brubaker) 2:27.95.

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Marlee Rickert, Cameron Gring, Sarah Wasielevski, Madi Haraschak) 2:07.40; 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Alyssa Fedorshak, Mary Campbell, Kailee Freeman, Kierra Parsons) 2:19.77.

Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Jayden Seymour, Zachary Sherk, Ian Shaub, Brody Heckman) 1:57.49.

Girls 15-&-Over 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Mackenzie Gring, Gabbie Johnson, Sophie Guthridge, Becca Brown) 1:59.07; 2. Adamstown B (Autumn Shaffer, Rachel Johnson, Caroline Wasielevski, Morgan Haines) 2:01.73.

Boys 15-&-Over 200 Medley Relay

  1. Adamstown A (Kohle Kerchner, Tyler Christ, Trent Groff, Colin Gwiazdowski) 1:45.87; 4. Adamstown B (Eric Guthridge, Hunter Keck, Jacob Musselman, Max Valeriano) 1:54.61; 9. Denver Sharks (Michael White, Kyle Rupp, Randall Moser, Colin Higinbotham) 2:03.90.

Girls 8U 25 Free

  1. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 18.09; 5. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 18.42; 7. Sydney Strieb, Adamstown 18.77; 9. Paytyn Jones, Ephrata 18.88; 12. Mary Ella Digman, Adamstown 19.14; 16. Addison Musser, Denver 19.30; 30. Melia Van Zant, Denver 20.92; 37. Maura Clark, Ephrata 21.33; 41. Susan Archibald, Ephrata 21.93.

Boys 8U 25 Free

  1. Keagan Eisenhofer, Adamstown 16.17; 4. Owen Eisenhofer, Adamstown 16.77; 7. Jack Martin, Ephrata 18.57; 19. Dallas Baldwin, Adamstown 20.05; 27. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico 20.96.

Girls 9-10 25 Free

  1. Mikayla Arthur, Adamstown 15.65; 8. Alexis Eisenbrown, Adamstown 16.21; 24. Samantha Eisenhofer, Adamstown 17.40; 28. Avery Bitner, Ephrata 17.78.

Boys 9-10 25 Free

  1. Frankie DiMartini, Adamstown 15.95; 25. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 17.79; 27. Landis Kimbel, Denver 18.01.

Girls 11-12 50 Free

  1. Emily Cherrie, Adamstown 30.01; 10. Katie Eisenhofer, Adamstown 30.90.

Boys 11-12 50 Free

  1. Ryan Brubaker, Ephrata 28.66; 3. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 28.96; 4. Sam Strieb, Adamstown 29.81; 5. Brycen Eisenbrown, Adamstown 29.82; 11. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 31.09; 14. Eric Becker, Adamstown 31.41; 19. Dalton Baldwin, Adamstown 32.89; 39. Andrew Peters, Denver 36.21.

Girls 13-14 50 Free

  1. Marlee Rickert, Adamstown 27.26; 11. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 30.20; 12. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 30.27; 18. Elise Westhafer, Denver 30.77; 30. Madi Haraschak, Adamstown 32.61.

Boys 13-14 50 Free

  1. Brody Heckman, Adamstown 25.95; 9. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 28.63; 12. Jayden Seymour, Adamstown 28.73; 18. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver 29.37; 27. Jackson Peterson, Adamstown 30.21; 33. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 30.88; 36. Luke Shaub, Adamstown 31.13; Michael Flucke, Denver 31.64.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Free

  1. Becca Brown, Adamstown 27.34; 5. Autumn Shaffer, Adamstown 27.66; 6. Caroline Wasielevski, Adamstown 27.70; 7. Morgan Haines, Adamstown 27.86; 16. Brandi Noll, Adamstown 29.55; 24. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 30.88.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Free

  1. Trent Groff, Adamstown 24.24; 3. Colin Gwiazdowski, Adamstown 24.25; 14. Michael White, Denver 25.32; 15. Jacob Musselman, Adamstown 25.39; 17. Hunter Keck, Adamstown 25.44; 20. Colin Higinbotham, Denver 25.70; 27. Lucas Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 27.15.

Girls 8u 25 Back

  1. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 22.80; 7. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 24.11; 12. Paytyn Jones, Ephrata 24.93; 18. Addison Musser, Denver 26.26; 21. Maura Clark, Ephrata 26.64; 29. Susan Archibald, Ephrata 32.94.

Boys 8U 25 Back

  1. Owen Eisenhofer, Adamstown 22.44; 4. Jack Martin, Ephrata 23.52; 18. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico 26.30; 20. Dallas Baldwin, Adamstown 26.77.

Girls 9-10 25 Back

  1. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata 20.68; 10. Mikayla Arthur, Adamstown 20.94; 14. Kauri Parsons, Ephrata 21.32; 19. Kylee Barshinger, Adamstown 21.83; 25. Mikayla Seymour, Adamstown 22.30; 27. Megan Martin, Ephrata 22.42; 31. Samantha Eisenhofer, Adamstown 22.74; 35. Lila Albertson, Adamstown 23.93.

Boys 9-10 25 Back

  1. Frankie DiMartini, Adamstown 20.32; 10. Landis Kimbel, Denver 21.18; 14. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 22.28; 26. Cayden Bear, Ephrata 23.93.

Girls 11-12 50 Back

  1. Emily Gao, Adamstown 35.15; 7. Sydney Gring, Adamstown 35.47; 12. Morgan Valeriano, Adamstown 37.63; 17. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 39.08; 19. Emma Huber, Ephrata 40.15; 22. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 40.86; 24. Madison Cunningham, Adamstown 41.26.

Boys 11-12 50 Back

  1. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 33.40; 2. Ryan Brubaker, Ephrata 33.44; 3. Brycen Eisenbrown, Adamstown 34.55; 5. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 35.36; 8. Sam Strieb, Adamstown 36.62; 10. Robert Gehman, Adamstown 38.33; 11. Dalton Baldwin, Adamstown 38.73; 18. Andrew Peters, Denver 43.43.

Girls 13-14 50 Back

  1. Marlee Rickert, Adamstown 30.93; 14. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata, 36.08; 15. Elise Westhafer, Denver 36.43; 16. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 36.63; 19. Sarah Wasielevski, Adamstown 37.16; 24. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Ephrata 38.68; 25. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 38.72; 33. Madison Collemacine, Denver 40.67.

Boys 13-14 50 Back

  1. Ian Shaub, Adamstown 31.38; 3. Zachary Sherk, Adamstown 31.85; 5. Josh Cunningham, Adamstown 32.73; 14. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 35.86; 16. Jackson Peterson, Adamstown 35.91; 29. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 39.94; 31. Michael Flucke, Denver 40.06.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Back

  1. Mackenzie Gring, Adamstown 30.71; 2. Sophie Guthridge, Adamstown 30.93; 3. Autumn Shaffer, Adamstown 30.98; 11. Brandi Noll, Adamstown 34.17; 12. Rachel Johnson, Adamstown 34.31; 15. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 35.33; 16. Olivia Taylor, Adamstown 35.64; 26. Kira Gorman, Adamstown 37.80.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Back

  1. Kohle Kerchner, Adamstown 27.53; 3. Colin Gwiazdowski, Adamstown 28.08; 8. Eric Guthridge, Adamstown 29.83; 16. Michael White, Denver 31.25; 18. Max Valeriano, Adamstown 31.73; 20. Charlie Skiptunas, Adamstown 32.12; 24. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 33.16; 25. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata 33.18.

Girls 8U 25 Breast

  1. Elle Fisher, Adamstown 25.57; 9. Melia Van Zant, Denver 26.11; 10. Sydney Strieb, Adamstown 26.28; 14. Addison Musser, Denver 26.96; 23. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 28.70; 25. Zoe Keller, Ephrata 29.67.

Boys 8U 25 Breast

  1. Liam Trupp, Adamstown 29.36.

Girls 9-10 25 Breast

  1. Annie Gao, Adamstown 19.28; 22. Mackenzie Coyle, Adamstown 24.36.

Girls 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Emily Cherrie, Adamstown 38.21; 5. Kaia Martz, Adamstown 39.45; 19. Morgan Valeriano, Adamstown 44.24; 23. Emma Huber, Ephrata 45.83.

Boys 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Robert Gehman, Adamstown 38.54; 11. Troy Chedraoui, Ephrata 44.47; 12. Chad Jones, Ephrata 44.59.

Girls 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Cameron Gring, Adamstown 33.63; 7. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 38.58; 16. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 40.80; 18. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 41.13; 26. Madi Haraschak, Adamstown 42.50; 29. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Ephrata 43.91.

Boys 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Zachary Sherk, Adamstown 32.29; 5. Josh Cunningham, Adamstown 35.57; 7. Jayden Seymour, Adamstown 36.18; 13. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver 39.13; 15. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 39.60; 30. Luke Shaub, Adamstown 42.55.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Breast

  1. Gabbie Johnson, Adamstown 34.23; 5. Rachel Johnson, Adamstown 34.97; 7. Morgan Haines, Adamstown 35.87; 12. Brandi Noll, Adamstown 38.63; 17. Natalee Boronow, Denver 39.80; 20. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 40.74; 21. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 40.77.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Breast

  1. Tyler Christ, Adamstown 29.90; 4. Hunter Keck, Adamstown 31.64; 10. Max Valeriano, Adamstown 32.82; 13. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 33.52; 21. Lucas Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 36.04; 30. Kyle Rupp, Denver 37.82; 31. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata 37.87.

Girls 8U 25 Fly

  1. Mary Ella Digman, Adamstown 21.06; 10. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 22.85; 17. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 25.48; 21. Elle Fisher, Adamstown 26.17; 26. Zoe Keller, Ephrata 27.45.

Boys 8U 25 Fly

  1. Keagan Eisenhofer, Adamstown 18.39; 16. Liam Trupp, Adamstown 25.31; 17. Jack Martin, Ephrata 25.33; 26. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico 28.33.

Girls 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Annie Gao, Adamstown 16.42; 3. Alexis Eisenbrown, Adamstown 16.96; 11. Rylee Nedinger, East Cocalico 18.57; 13. Avery Bitner, Ephrata 18.69; 18. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata 19.58; 22. Mackenzie Coyle, Adamstown 20.28.

Boys 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Frankie DiMartini, Adamstown 17.60; 17. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 20.32; 26. Landis Kimbel, Denver 21.44.

Girls 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Emily Gao, Adamstown 33.43; 7. Sydney Gring, Adamstown 34.03; 8. Katie Eisenhofer, Adamstown 34.10; 16. Kaia Martz, Adamstown 35.93; 26. Madison Cunningham, Adamstown 37.82; 29. Laura Whitaker, Adamstown 38.85; 30. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 38.87; 31. Paige Deloretta, Adamstown 39.05.

Boys 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Chadd Corson, Adamstown 32.42; 9. Dalton Baldwin, Adamstown 36.41; 10. Eric Becker, Adamstown 36.66; 15. Troy Chedraoui, Ephrata 38.18; 25. Chad Jones, Ephrata 41.61.

Girls 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Cameron Gring, Adamstown 27.99; 11. Elise Westhafer, Denver 33.30; 12. Sarah Wasielevski, Adamstown 33.43; 13. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 33.44; 22. Anna Cherrie, Adamstown 36.84; 25. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 37.36.

Boys 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Ian Schaub, Adamstown 28.92; 5. Brody Heckman, Adamstown 29.94; 11. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver 31.52; 14. Josh Cunningham, Adamstown 32.09; 24. Jackson Peterson, Adamstown 34.65; 26. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 34.87; 36. Luke Shaub, Adamstown 37.37.

Girls 15-&-Over 50 Fly

  1. Sophie Guthridge, Adamstown 29.02; 3. Mackenzie Gring, Adamstown, 29.74; 4. Caroline Wasielevski, Adamstown 29.91; 7. Becca Brown, Adamstown 31.05; 19. Gabbie Johnson, Adamstown 33.49; 25. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata 34.22; 28. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 35.46.

Boys 15-&-Over 50 Fly

  1. Trent Groff, Adamstown 26.12; 7. Kohl Kerchner, Adamstown 27.14; 11. Tyler Christ, Adamstown 27.84; 14. Colin Higinbotham, Denver 28.17; 15. Eric Guthridge, Adamstown 28.19; 20. Jacob Musselman, Adamstown 28.74; 26. Lucas Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 29.59; 29. Mark Ilgenfritz, Adamstown 29.85; 36. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata 31.10.

TEAM SCORES AND KEY

  1. Adamstown, 1,200; 2. Woodridge, 888.5; 3. Overlook, 587.5; 4. New Holland, 525; 5. Mountville, 461; 6. Skyline, 405.5; 7. Mount Joy, 379; 8. Lancaster Country Club, 256; 9. Ephrata, 236; 10. Landisville, 226.5; 11. Millersville, 196; 12. Lampeter-Strasburg, 185; 13. Hempfield, 177; 14. East Petersburg, 173; 15. Conestoga Valley, 115; 16. Manheim, 79; 17. Conestoga, 60; 18. Lititz Springs, 57; 19. Bent Creek, 44; 20. Denver, 37; 21. Southern End Community Association, 16; 22. East Cocalico, 2.

About

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *