Tidal Waves finish third at Division Two Meet Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle Girls 15-18 50 Freestyle Boys 15-18 50 Freestyle Girls 13-14 50 Backstroke G

By on July 24, 2013



Ephrataâ??s Christopher Husson swam to a sixth-place finish in the boys 15-18 year-old 50-meter backstroke in 37.38 seconds last Saturday at the Division Two Championships. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

The Ephrata Tidal Waves swam to a third-place finish at the Lancaster Summer League’s Division Two Championships last Saturday. East Petersburg won the crown with 584 points in the combined team standings, followed by Conestoga Valley with 520 points and then Ephrata with 504 points.

The Tidal Waves were first in the women’s team standings with 302 points, 30 ahead of runner-up Conestoga Valley, and they took fourth in the men’s team standings with 202 points.

Several Ephrata individuals shattered meet records to highlight the Tidal Waves’ performance, including Thomas McGillian in free, Cole Freeman in free and back, Troy Chedraoui in breaststroke and butterfly, and the 8 and under boys relay team of Joey Myer, Cole Freeman, Chad Jones, and Troy Chedraoui.

Results of Ephrata swimmers who finished in the top 10 were as follows:

4. Leah Weaver, 32.82; 8. Mary Miller, 34.47.

4. Sydney Dundon, 31.75; 5. (tie) Maya Chedraoui, 31.97.

6. Darren Schlemm, 29.10.

8. (tie) Madison Walmer, 31.16; 10. Sarah Hoffer, 31.26.

10. Christopher Husson, 28.67.

3. Sydney Dundon, 37.94; 6. Caitlin Ream, 39.54; 9. Carly Snyder, 42.83.

7. Autumn Muckle, 37.14; 9. Sarah Hoffer, 37.42.

10. Christopher Husson, 37.95.

4. Leah Weaver, 43.13; 7. Mary Miller, 45.59.

4. Sydney Morgan, 39.72; 10. Jenny Valent, 44.89.

5. Darren Schlemm, 39.52.

6. Madison Walmer, 40.95; 8. Autumn Muckle, 41.90.

6. Christopher Husson, 37.38.

4. Maya Chedraoui, 34.41; 5. Sydney Morgan, 34.93; 8. Caitlin Ream, 36.93.

8. Darren Schlemm, 33.26.

8. Jesse Eshelman, 32.17.

3. Ephrata A (Mary Miller, Carly Ludwig, Mary Campbell, Leah Weaver), 2:22.40; 6. Ephrata B (Natasha Wagner, Elizabeth Mendenhall, Kira Luciano, Emma Martin), 2:55.91.

2. Ephrata A (Maya Chedraoui, Sydney Dundon, Caitlin Ream, Sydney Morgan), 2:07.31.

3. Ephrata A (Madison Walmer, Makenzie Colton, Sarah Hoffer, Kyra Valent), 2:04.82; 6. Ephrata B (Laura Pastrana, Brittany Bair, Cassidy Reddig, Autumn Muckle), 2:14.79.

1. Cole Freeman, 16.40.

2. Kailee Freeman, 15.56; 5. Alyssa Fedorshak, 16.20.

1. Thomas McGillian, 14.62.

7. Josephine Leonard, 26.20; 8. Lauren Artus, 26.68.

1. Cole Freeman, 20.56; 10. Anderson Pilsner, 28.80.

7. Kierra Parsons, 20.48; 9. Olivia Fedorshak, 21.97.

2. Thomas McGillian, 19.19; 10. Logan Reading, 24.32.

4. Cara Tiesi, 25.34; 7. Avery Bitner, 28.28.

1. Troy Chedraoui, 24.05; 3. Joey Myer, 27.22; 4. Chad Jones, 27.91; 10. Camryn Simes, 42.55.

4. Kierra Parsons, 21.43; 9. Julia Longenecker, 23.42.

3. Payton Miller, 32.76; 10. William Pepper, 26.58.

1. Cara Tiesi, 20.33; 7. Avery Bitner, 24.34.

1. Troy Chedraoui, 19.13; 2. Chad Jones, 22.35.

2. Kailee Freeman, 17.01; 10. Alyssa Fedorshak, 18.51.

3. Payton Miller, 17.75.

2. Ephrata A (Avery Bitner, Ella Rennix, Josephine Leonard, Cara Tiesi), 1:28.11; 7. Ephrata B (Lauren Artus, Adrianna McClain, Peyton Rideout, Kasey Swan), 1:48.02; 10. Ephrata C (Olivia Beard, Rylie Crawford, Kauri Parsons, Shaylynn Martin), 2:21.64.

1. Ephrata A (Troy Chedraoui, Chad Jones, Joey Myer, Cole Freeman), 1:15.65; 4. Ephrata B (Aiden Weaver, Lucas Martin, Hunter Shoff, Anderson Pilsner), 1:56.03; 5. Ephrata C (Gannon McClain, Quincy Myer, Camryn Simes, Aaron Manderewicz), 1:58.34.

2. Ephrata A (Alyssa Fedorshak, Madeline Fritz, Kierra Parsons, Kailee Freeman), 1:07.72; 5. Ephrata B (Cailyn Keiser, Olivia Myer, Madeline Groff, Julia Longenecker), 1:14.21; 7. Ephrata C (Kaitlyn Rice, Sarah Heberlig, Brielle Brock, Olivia Fedorshak), 1:18.06; 9. Ephrata D (Grace Young, Shae Henson, Katelyn Pilsner, Emma Huber), 1:26.49.

1. Ephrata A (Thomas McGillian, William Pepper, Colby Simes, Payton Miller), 1:10.87.

1. East Petersburg Swim Team, 584; 2. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks, 520; 3. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 504; 4. L-S Otters Swim Team, 418; 5. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 362; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 328.5; 7. Hempfield Stingrays, 304; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 177.5.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 302; 2. East Petersburg Swim Team, 301; 3. Conestoga Aqua Bucks, 272; 4. L-S Otters Swim Team, 211; 5. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 210; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 162.5; 7. Hempfield Stingrays, 108; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 89.5.

1. East Petersburg Swim Team, 283; 2. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks, 248; 3. L-S Otters Swim Team, 207; 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves, 202; 5. Hempfield Stingrays, 196; 6. Lancaster Country Club, 166; 7. Millersville Sea Lions Team, 152; 8. Manheim Swim Team, 88.

More TIDAL WAVES, page B-3

About Ephrata Review