Tidal Waves place second at Woodridge Classic

By on June 18, 2014
Kailee Freeman of Ephrata, shown during her sixth-place showing in the breaststroke, captured a gold in the 50 fly at the Woodridge Classic this past Saturday in Lititz.

Kailee Freeman of Ephrata, shown during her sixth-place showing in the breaststroke, captured a gold in the 50 fly at the Woodridge Classic this past Saturday in Lititz.

The Ephrata Rec Center Tidal Waves turned in a strong team performance at the Woodridge Classic this past Saturday, placing second overall behind champion Overlook.

Ephrata finished with 285.5 points to just get edged out by Overlook (286) for the team title (host Woodridge was excluded from the team competition).

Individually, Joey Myer earned a pair of gold medals to lead the way for the Waves. Competing in the boys 8-&-Under age group, Myer claimed both the 25 free (16.99) and 25 butterfly (19.26) titles.

Kailee Freeman earned Ephrata’s other individual gold, winning the girls 11-12 50 fly in a time of 35.35.

Ephrata's Darren Schlemm comes up for air during the Woodridge Classic this past Saturday.

Ephrata’s Darren Schlemm comes up for air during the Woodridge Classic this past Saturday.

The following are Ephrata’s complete results, along with team standings:

 

WOODRIDGE CLASSIC

GIRLS

Ages 8-&-Under

25 Free: 3. Avery Bitner, Eph, 18.59; 4. Peyton Rideout, Eph, 20.42; 16. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 23.07; 40. Avery Rideout, Eph, 30.38.

25 Back: 2. Peyton Rideout, Eph, 24.54; 7. Kauri Parsons, Eph, 26.52; 40. Avery Rideout, Eph, 39.89.

25 Breast: 4. Avery Bitner, Eph, 27.01.

25 Fly: 3. Peyton Rideout, Eph, 22.80; 4. Avery Bitner, Eph, 22.89; 12. Avery Rideout, Eph, 41.26.

9-10

25 Free: 15. Emma Huber, Eph, 17.19; 21. Kaitlyn Rice, Eph, 18.41.

25 Back: 10. Kaitlyn Rice, Eph, 23.44.

25 Breast: 5. Emma Huber, Eph, 23.28.

25 Fly: 12. Emma Huber, Eph, 20.00; 26. Kaitlyn Rice, Eph, 23.88.

11-12

100 IM: 2. Kailee Freeman, Eph, 1:23.06; 4. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 1:25.25; 10. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 1:28.57; 26. Carly Ludwig, Eph, 1:38.43.

50 Free: 4. Kailee Freeman, Eph, 32.32; 7. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 33.54; 11. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 34.48; 18. Mary Campbell, Eph, 35.33; 22. Carly Ludwig, Eph, 35.39; 33. Madeline Groff, Eph, 38.40.

50 Back: 5. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 40.21; 8. Kierra Parsons, Eph, 41.46; 17. Mary Campbell, Eph, 45.31; 19. Carly Ludwig, Eph, 46.00; 22. Madeline Groff, Eph, 48.92.

50 Breast: 6. Kailee Freeman, Eph, 44.32; 18. Carly Ludwig, Eph, 50.93.

50 Fly: 1. Kailee Freeman, Eph, 35.35; 10. Alyssa Fedorshak, Eph, 39.91; 22. Mary Campbell, Eph, 46.93.

13-14

100 IM: 6. Leah Weaver, Eph, 1:19.99; 7. Caitlin Ream, Eph, 1:21.32; 10. Mary Miller, Eph, 1:24.36.

50 Free: 4. Caitlin Ream, Eph, 30.97; 8. Leah Weaver, Eph, 31.76; 32. Jenny Valent, Eph, 37.95.

50 Back: 4. Caitlin Ream, Eph, 36.25.

50 Breast: 2. Leah Weaver, Eph, 40.43; 20. Jenny Valent, Eph, 47.73.

50 Fly: 5. Caitlin Ream, Eph, 35.00; 9. Mary Miller, Eph, 37.03; 10. Leah Weaver, Eph, 38.47.

15-18

100 IM: 7. Sydney Dundon, Eph, 1:18.03.

50 Free: 7. Sydney Dundon, Eph, 30.71; 34. Carly Snyder, Eph, 35.53.

50 Back: 2. Sydney Dundon, Eph, 35.01.

50 Breast: 14. Carly Snyder, Eph, 45.78.

50 Fly: 6. Sydney Dundon, Eph, 33.54.

BOYS

Ages 8-&-Under

25 Free: 1. Joey Myer, Eph, 16.99; 18. Aiden Weaver, Eph, 23.51.

25 Back: 2. Joey Myer, Eph, 22.43; 10. Aiden Weaver, Eph, 28.23.

25 Fly: 1. Joey Myer, Eph, 19.26; 10. Aiden Weaver, Eph, 36.72.

9-10

100 IM: 2. Cole Freeman, Eph, 1:31.14; 8. Chad Jones, Eph, 1:44.55.

25 Free: 2. Cole Freeman, Eph, 15.75; 16. Chad Jones, Eph, 18.22.

25 Back: 2. Cole Freeman, Eph, 18.50.

25 Breast: 8. Chad Jones, Eph, 24.35.

25 Fly: 4. Cole Freeman, Eph, 18.45; 12. Chad Jones, Eph, 22.53.

11-12

100 IM: 5. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 1:23.50.

50 Free: 5. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 31.67; 12. Payton Miller, Eph, 35.51.

50 Back: 4. Thomas McGillan, Eph, 39.27; 7. Payton Miller, Eph, 43.64.

50 Breast: 13. Payton Miller, Eph, 50.44.

50 Fly:

15-18

100 IM: 9. Darren Schlemm, Eph, 1:14.46.

50 Free: 8. Darren Schlemm, Eph, 27.92.

50 Breast: 6. Darren Schlemm, Eph, 38.15.

50 Fly: 9. Darren Schlemm, Eph, 34.24.

Team Scores

1. Overlook 286

2. Ephrata 285.5

3. Skyline 262

4. East Pete 189

5. New Holland 147

6. Landisville 145

7. Lititz Springs 130

8. Manheim 114

9. Millersville 113

10. Bent Creek 68

11. Conestoga 51

12. Mount Joy 39

13. LS Otters 2

Note: Woodridge is excluded from team competition.

About Editor

Leave a Reply