Tidal Waves take fourth at Relays EPHRATA RELAY CARNIVAL Saturday, June 22 Girls 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Boys 8-&-Under 100 Free Relay Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay Boys 9-10 100 Free Relay Girls 11-

By on June 26, 2013

The Ephrata Tidal Waves swim team placed fourth among eight teams at the annual Ephrata Relays held this past Saturday at the Ephrata Outdoor Pool.

Ephrata finished with 170 total points to finish behind champion Woodridge (356), which had seven first-place finishes, Overlook (272) and East Petersburg (177).

The Tidal Waves claimed five event wins on the day, led by the U-8 girls, who captured both the 100 free relay (Avery Bitner, Ella Rennix, Peyton Rideout, Adrianna McClain) and 100 breast (Bitner, Kasey Swan, Rennix, Rideout) relay events. Other winners included: the girls 15-and-over 200 back relay (Makenzie Colton, Brittany Bair, Kyra Valent, Sarah Hoffer); the girls 100 free crescendo relay (Bitner, Kailee Freeman, Carly Ludwig, Caitlin Ream); and the boys 100 free crescendo relay (Cole Freeman, Colby Simes, Noah Young, Darren Schlemm).

The following are results from the Ephrata Relay Carnival held June 22 at the Ephrata Outdoor Pool:

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Avery Bitner, Ella Rennix, Peyton Rideout, Adrianna McClain) 1:37.80; 6. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Lauren Artus, Olivia Beard, Chloe Ryan, Kauri Parsons) 1:59.98.

2. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Joey Myer, Anderson Pilsner, Cole Freeman, Troy Chedraoui) 1:20.93; 6. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Aiden Weaver, Lucas Martin, Gannon McClain, Quincy Myer) 2:20.16.

3. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Kailee Freeman, Kierra Parsons, Olivia Myer, Madeline Fritz) 1:10.23; 9. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Brynn Frey, Madeline Groff, Kaitlyn Rice, Sarah Heberlig) 1:16.45.

8. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Caleb Martin, Colby Simes, William Pepper, Logan Reading) 1:24.19.

8. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Mary Campbell, Carly Ludwig, Kira Luciano, Emma Martin) 2:42.01.

3. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Maya Chedraoui, Sydney Dundon, Sydney Morgan, Caitlin Ream) 2:06.89; 8. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Alyssa Ehrhart, Carly Snyder, Jenny Valent, Leah Weaver) 2:22.08.

3. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Darren Schlemm, Adam Platt, Dawsen Miller, Asher Brunner) 2:03.95.

5. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Sarah Hoffer, Makenzie Colton, Laura Pastrana, Kyra Valent) 2:06.46.

2. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Peyton Rideout, Ella Rennix, Audrey Risser, Adrianna McClain) 2:05; 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Chloe Ryan, Kauri Parsons, Gabriella Rios, Lauren Artus) 2:29.02.

2. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cole Freeman, Anderson Pilsner, Joey Myer, Troy Chedraoui) 1:37.01; 3. Ephrata Tidal Waves C (Camryn Simes, Hunter Shoff, Colin Rennix, Quincy Myer) 1:50.93.

4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Kierra Parsons, Madeline Groff, Olivia Myer, Kailee Freeman) 1:22.38; 10. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Madeline Fritz, Kaitlyn Rice, Julia Longenecker, Sarah Heberlig) 1:35.73.

5. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Michael Burns, William Pepper, Logan Reading, Colby Simes) 1:45.31.

8. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Olivia Brendle, Kira Luciano, Emma Martin, Maelene Riehl) 4:28.64.

4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Parker Heberlig, Trevor Martin, Joseph Siko, Noah Young) 3:36.04.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Makenzie Colton, Brittany Bair, Kyra Valent, Sarah Hoffer) 2:26.85.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Avery Bitner, Kailee Freeman, Carly Ludwig, Caitlin Ream) 1:09.66; 3. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Ella Rennix, Kierra Parsons, Mary Campbell, Maya Chedraoui) 1:13.48.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cole Freeman, Colby Simes, Noah Young, Darren Schlemm) 1:08.46; 2. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Troy Chedraoui, William Pepper, Parker Heberlig, Dawsen Miller) 1:08.69.

1. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Avery Bitner, Kasey Swan, Ella Rennix, Peyton Rideout) 2:40.04.

3. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Kailee Freeman, Madeline Fritz, Brielle Brock, Kierra Parsons) 1:33.70; 7. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Brynn Frey, Madeline Groff, Julia Longenecker, Shae Henson) 1:42.72.

6. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Mary Campbell, Victoria Bard, Kira Luciano, Carly Ludwig) 3:20.88.

5. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Sarah Hoffer, brittany Bair, Laura Pastrana, Kyra Valent) 2:57.65.

4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Cole Freeman, Avery Bitner, Troy Chedraoui, Adrianna McClain) 1:42.03.

7. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Olivia Myer, Brielle Brock, William Pepper, Colby Simes) 1:31.59; Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Alyssa Vance, Julia Longenecker, Logan Reading, Caleb Martin) 1:41.10.

13. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Kira Luciano, Carly Ludwig, Parker Heberlig, Noah Young) 3:19.94; 14. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Emma Martin, Joseph Siko, Trevor Martin, Mary Campbell) 3:33.58.

4. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Caitlin Ream, Adam Platt, Maya Chedraoui, Darren Schlemm) 2:22.25; 7. Ephrata Tidal Waves B (Sydney Dundon, Sydney Morgan, Asher Brunner, Dawsen Miller) 2:29.86.

6. Ephrata Tidal Waves A (Matthias Hoffer, Sarah Hoffer, Cassidy Reddig, Stone Brunner) 2:19.24.

1. Woodridge (356); 2. Overlook (272); 3. East Petersburg Swim Team (177); 4. Ephrata Tidal Waves (170); 5. Skyline Swim Team (83); 6. Manheim Swim Team (70); 7. Conestoga Valley Aqua Bucks (61); 8. New Holland Swim Team (48).

More RELAYS, page B-2

About Ephrata Review