Tidal Waves take third at Woodridge Classic

By on June 22, 2011

The Ephrata Tidal Waves swim team was in mid-season form this past Saturday at the 29th annual Woodridge Classic held in Lititz.

The Tidal Waves captured third place in the overall team standings with 217 points, trailing only champion Skyline (371) and runner-up Overlook (243).

Individually, Kailee Freeman led the way for Ephrata, earning three gold medals on the day in the girls Under-8 Division. Freeman captured firsts in the 25 free (17.30), 25 back (22.83) and 25 fly (19.99).

Cameron Reeder added a pair of golds (25 back & 25 fly) and a silver (25 free) in the boys Under-8 Division, while Jonathan Husson captured the only other gold on the day in the boys 15-18 Division, winning the 50 free with a time of 26.46. Husson added a bronze medal in the 50 breast for Ephrata.

And Caitlin Davies also turned in a fine day, securing a pair of silver medals (50 free & 50 fly) and a bronze (100 IM).

The following are Ephrata Tidal Waves’ complete results from the Woodridge Classic Meet held Saturday, June 18:

WOODRIDGE CLASSIC

U-8 Girls

25 Free: 1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata, 17.30; 20. Paige Westerhoff, Ephrata, 23.32; 24. Cara Tiesi, Ephrata, 24.32; 26. Olivia Myer, Ephrata, 24.59; 28. Anya Emmerling, Ephrata, 24.88; 31. Meg McCracken, Ephrata, 25.65; 41. Noelle Henry, Ephrata, 34.10.

25 Back: 1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata, 22.83; 15. Meg McCracken, Ephrata, 27.90; 21. Anya Emmerling, Ephrata, 29.49; 23. Olivia Myer, Ephrata, 29.97; 28. Paige Westerhoff, Ephrata, 31.85; 33. Noelle Henry, Ephrata, 35.44.

25 Breast: 8. Cara Tiesi, Ephrata, 32.75; 9. Meg McCracken, Ephrata, 33.00.

25 Fly: 1. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata, 19.99; 12. Cara Tiesi, Ephrata, 30.60; 13. Olivia Myer, Ephrata, 34.53; 14. Anya Emmerling, Ephrata, 38.87.

U-8 Boys

25 Free: 2. Cameron Reeder, Ephrata, 18.09; 10. Thomas McGillan, 21.56; 13. Cole Freeman, Ephrata, 22.20.

25 Back: 1. Cameron Reeder, Ephrata, 22:52; 9. Cole Freeman, Ephrata, 28.18.

25 Breast: 4. Thomas McGillan, 31.75.

25 Fly: 1. Cameron Reeder, Ephrata, 20.45; 6. Thomas McGillan, 30.41.

Girls 9-10

100 IM: 10. Jade Ringler, Ephrata, 1:46.91; 16. Leah Weaver, Ephrata, 1:54.21.

25 Free: 31. Mary Miller, Ephrata, 19:17; 32. Jade Ringler, Ephrata, 19.22.

25 Back: 5. Mary Miller, Ephrata, 21.94; 12. Leah Weaver, Ephrata, 23.49.

25 Breast: 13. Leah Weaver, Ephrata, 24.85; 22. Jade Ringler, Ephrata, 26.38.

25 Fly: 15. Mary Miller, Ephrata, 22.25; 19. Leah Weaver, Ephrata, 22.88; 20. Jade Ringler, Ephrata, 23.53.

Boys 9-10

100 IM: 15. Kyle Emmerling, Ephrata, 1:59.08.

25 Back: 14. Kyle Emmerling, Ephrata, 25.59.

25 Breast: 19. Kyle Emmering, Ephrata, 31.10.

25 Fly: 13. Kyle Emmerling, Ephrata, 23.75.

Girls 11-12

100 IM: 9. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata, 1:27.57; 19. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata, 1:36.17; 24. Jenny Valent, Ephrata, 1:39.22.

50 Free: 8. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata, 34.25; 23. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata, 36.69; 32. Jenny Valent, Ephrata, 39.37.

50 Back: 8. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata, 41.46; 14. Jenny Valent, Ephrata, 45.16; 17. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata, 45.47.

50 Breast: 11. Jenny Valent, Ephrata, 48.53.

50 Fly: 11. Caitlin Ream, Ephrata, 40.93; 13. Maya Chedraoui, Ephrata, 45.63.

Boys 11-12

100 IM: 9. Luke Emmerling, Ephrata, 1:34.06; 10. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata, 1:34.06; 17. Asher Brunner, Ephrata, 1:43.38; 18. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata, 1:45.35.

50 Free: 11. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata, 35.16; 23. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata, 38.68; 27. Asher Brunner, Ephrata, 40.41.

50 Back: 5. Luke Emmerling, Ephrata, 43.76; 14. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata, 48.23; 21. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata, 50.53.

50 Breast: 8. Luke Emmerling, Ephrata, 52.41; 12. Asher Brunner, Ephrata, 54.32; 17. Dawsen Miller, Ephrata, 58.09.

50 Fly: 11. Luke Emmerling, Ephrata, 47.09; 12. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata, 47.37.

Girls 13-14

100 IM: 6. Brittany Reeder, Ephrata, 1:20.48; 13. Annie Hess, 1:27.18; 16. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata, 1:28.60.

50 Free: 9. Brittany Reeder, Ephrata, 32.53; 11. Annie Hess, Ephrata, 33.15; 18. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata, 34.81.

50 Back: 4. Brittany Reeder, Ephrata, 37.15; 8. Annie Hess, Ephrata, 40.89; Makenzie Colton, Ephrata, 41.59.

50 Breast: 5. Brittany Reeder, Ephrata, 42.19.

50 Fly: 15. Makenzie Colton, Ephrata, 39.53; 16. Annie Hess, Ephrata, 41.17; 18. Elena Shmeleva, Ephrata, 42.81.

Boys 13-14

100 IM: 23. Stone Brunner, Ephrata, 1:30.22.

50 Free: 26. Stone Brunner, Ephrata, 33.47.

50 Back: 16. Stone Brunner, Ephrata, 43.71.

50 Fly: 16. Stone Brunner, Ephrata, 47.37.

Girls 15-18

100 IM: 2. Katherine Zell, Ephrata, 1:13.58; 3. Caitlin Davies, Ephrata, 1:15.06; 13. Madison Walmer, Ephrata, 1:20.60; 18. Kayla Fritz, Ephrata, 1:23.22.

50 Free: 2. Caitlin Davies, Ephrata, 28.40; 6. Katherine Zell, Ephrata, 29.83; 13. Madison Walmer, Ephrata, 31.31; 15. Kayla Fritz, Ephrata, 31.35; 32. Brittany Bair, Ephrata, 35.09; 39. Meg Wanner, Ephrata, 36.68.

50 Back: 4. Kayla Fritz, Ephrata, 34.90; 6. Caitlin Davies, Ephrata, 35.26; 18. Brittany Bair, Ephrata, 42.12; 22. Meg Wanner, Ephrata, 46.63.

50 Breast: 4. Katherine Zell, Ephrata, 38.03; 8. Madison Walmer, Ephrata, 41.50; 18. Brittany Bair, Ephrata, 48.03; 19. Meg Wanner, Ephrata, 50.46.

50 Fly: 2. Caitlin Davies, Ephrata, 31.69; 4. Katherine Zell, Ephrata, 33.66; 8. Kayla Fritz, Ephrata, 34.81; 9. Madison Walmer, Ephrata, 37.53.

Boys 15-18

100 IM: 4. Evan Callihan, Ephrata, 1:07.84; 9. Jonathan Husson, Ephrata, 1:11.26.

50 Free: 1. Jonathan Husson, Ephrata, 26.46; 3. Evan Callihan, Ephrata, 26.66; 13. Christopher Husson, Ephrata, 29.01; 22. Tanner Fox, Ephrata, 33.09.

50 Back: 4. Evan Callihan, Ephrata, 32.89; 10. Christopher Husson, Ephrata, 40.00; 11. Tanner Fox, Ephrata, 40.48.

50 Breast: 3. Jonathan Husson, Ephrata, 35.65; 4. Evan Callihan, Ephrata, 35.85; 16. Tanner Fox, Ephrata, 47.07.

50 Fly: 7. Jonathan Husson, Ephrata, 32.42.

Team Scores: The total team scores were (Woodridge not included in results): 1. Skyline 371; 2. Overlook 243; 3. Ephrata 217; 4. Landisville 140; 5. E. Pete 114; 6. Manheim 93; 7. Mt. Joy 86; 8. Lititz Springs 68; 9. Bent Creek Country Club 59.50; 10. Conestoga 55; 11. Millersville 15. More WOODRIDGE, page B-2

About Ephrata Review