Tidal Waves third, Denver fifth at Lititz Springs Invitational

By on July 13, 2016
Ephrata’s Darren Schlemm comes up for air during the Lititz Springs Invitational this past Saturday. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

Ephrata’s Darren Schlemm comes up for air during the Lititz Springs Invitational this past Saturday. (Photo by Cathy Chapis)

The Ephrata Tidal Waves earned a third-place finish at the Lititz Springs Invitational to lead all local teams that participated.

Ephrata finished with 1,190 points to place third behind only champion Lititz Springs (1,566½) and runner-up Skyline (1,285). Denver placed fifth among 10 teams with a team score of 789, while East Cocalico finished 10th with 94 total points.

Individually for Ephrata, Cole Freeman led the way for the Tidal Waves with a pair of first-place finishes (50 breast & 50 back) in the boys 11-12 division. Other first-place finishers for Ephrata included: Thomas McGillan (boys 13-14 50 free), Leah Weaver (girls 15 & over 50 back) and Mary Campbell (girls 13-14 50 breast). Ephrata added a relay win in the girls 8 & under 100 free relay.

Denver had three wins on the day as Landis Kimbel (boys 9-10 25 back) and Michael White (boys 15 & over 50 free) both claimed individual events while the boys 15 & over 200 free relay squad was also victorious.

The following are local pointwinners from each event at the Lititz Springs Invitational:

 

LITITZ SPRINGS INVITATIONAL

Girls 8 & Under 100 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata (Katie Brass, Maura Clark, Cali Burkholder, Adelyn Zimmerman) 1:23.45; 3. Denver (Addison Musser, Melia Van Zant, Mia Finnegan, Karissa Legaspi)) 1:29.61.

Boys 9-10 100 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata (Aiden Weaver, Noah King, Evan Dunlap, Ethan Mentzer) 1:37.36.

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata (Emma Huber, Josephine Leonard, Olivia Beard, Sami Ehrhart) 2:28.24; 5. Denver (Rebecca Steiert, Lia Finnegan, Kayla Brown, Jilian Musser) 2:55.47.

Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata (Austin Brass, Justin Wingenroth, Tyler Fegley, Thatcher Eby) 2:46.02.

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay

  1. Ephrata (Mary Campbell, Kailee Freeman, Kierra Parsons, Alyssa Fedorshak) 2:04.41.

Girls 15 & Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Denver (Ashley Zimmerman, Alexis Greenwood, Natalee Boronow, Sarah register) 2:07.80.

Boys 15 & Over 200 Free Relay

  1. Denver (Colin Higinbotham, Randall Moser, Addison Styer, Michael White) 1:53.52.

Girls 8 & Under 100 I.M.

  1. Katie Brass, Ephrata 1:56.23; 4. Addison Musser, Denver 1:59.64; 5. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 2:03.57; 10. Maura Clark, Ephrata 2:29.69.

Girls 9-10 100 I.M.

  1. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata 1:51.72; 10. Ashley Rogers, Ephrata 1:54.12; 12. Emma Kingston, Ephrata 1:59.13.

Boys 9-10 100 I.M.

  1. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 1:44.15.

Girls 11-12 100 I.M.

  1. Emma Huber, Ephrata 1:28.15; 19. Lia Finnegan, Denver, 1:49.11.

Boys 11-12 100 I.M.

  1. Dolan Byrnes, Denver 1:43.14; 6. Austin Brass, Ephrata 1:46.44; 9. Thatcher Eby, Ephrata 1:48.77.

Girls 13-14 100 I.M.

  1. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 1:17.98; 4. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 1:18.53; 5. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 1:19.07.

Boys 13-14 100 I.M.

  1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 1:16.61; 5. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver, 1:18.73; 10. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 1:25.43.

Girls 15 & Over 100 I.M.

  1. Alexis Greenwood, Denver 1:21.60; 6. Ashley Zimmerman, Denver 1:22.13.

Boys 15 & Over 100 I.M.

  1. Kyle Rupp, Denver 1:17.49; 8. Addison Styer, Denver 1:18.36.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Free

  1. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 18.69; 5. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 19.50; 6. Melia Van Zant, Denver 19.64; 9. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 20.07; 10. Katie Brass, Ephrata 20.38.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Free

  1. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico 21.16.

Boys 9-10 25 Free

  1. Landis Kimbel, Denver 17.29; 4. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 17.60; 9. Kameron Carcia, East Cocalico 18.45.

Girls 11-12 50 Free

  1. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 33.99; 10. Emma Huber, Ephrata 35.01.

Boys 11-12 50 Free

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 31.42; 4. Austin Brass, Ephrata 35.78; 7. Dolan Byrnes, Denver 38.46.

Girls 13-14 50 Free

  1. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 30.17; 6. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 31.53.

Boys 13-14 50 Free

  1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 28.86; 4. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver, 29.92; 5. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata 29.95; 7. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 30.95.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Free

  1. Ashley Zimmerman, Denver 30.40; 4. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 30.80; 6. Alexis Greenwood, Denver 31.93; 7. Olivia Boronow, East Cocalico 32.00; 8. Sarah Register, Denver, 32.96.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Free

  1. Michael White, Denver 25.36; 4. Colin Higinbotham, Denver 25.81; 5. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 27.29.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Back

  1. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 23.84; 4. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 24.50; 6. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 25.66; 9. Maura Clark, Ephrata 26.72.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Back

  1. Kaleb Legaspi, Denver 37.30.

Girls 9-10 25 Back

  1. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata 21.48.

Boys 9-10 25 Back

  1. Landis Kimbel, Denver 19.95; 5. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 23.30.

Girls 11-12 50 Back

  1. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 40.91; 4. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 42.24.

Boys 11-12 50 Back

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 36.13; 6. Austin Brass, Ephrata 49.72; 7. Dolan Byrnes, Denver 50.67; 8. Thatcher Eby, Ephrata 53.76.

Girls 13-14 50 Back

  1. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 35.25; 4. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 37.76; 6. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Ephrata 38.80; 10. Madison Collemacine, Denver 40.21.

Boys 13-14 50 Back

  1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 36.27; 3. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata 36.86; 7. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver 41.28.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Back

  1. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 35.18; 3. Ashley Zimmerman, Denver 36.64; 6. Gloria Boronow, East Cocalico 38.38; 7. Sarah Register, Denver 38.59; 9. Kylee Kimbel, Denver 42.07.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Back

  1. Michael White, Denver 31.48; 3. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 31.54.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Breast

  1. Katie Brass, Ephrata 26.38; 5. Addison Musser, Denver 28.23; 6. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 28.94; 9. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 29.84.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast

  1. Cole Gable, Denver 38.85; 7. Kaleb Legaspi, Denver 43.58.

Girls 9-10 25 Breast

  1. Emma Kingston, Ephrata 25.27; 8. Savannah Weaver, Ephrata 25.93.

Boys 9-10 25 Breast

  1. Aiden Weaver, Ephrata 24.99.

Girls 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Emma Huber, Ephrata 45.90; 6. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 47.52.

Boys 11-12 50 Breast

  1. Cole Freeman, Ephrata 44.86; 7. Dolan Byrnes, Denver 51.32.

Girls 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Mary Campbell, Ephrata 38.56; 3. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 41.27; 4. Kierra Parsons, Ephrata 42.17.

Boys 13-14 50 Breast

  1. Thomas McGillan, Ephrata 38.40; 4. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver 39.48.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Breast

  1. Gloria Boronow, East Cocalico, 39.45; 5. Natalee Boronow, Denver 39.69; 6. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 40.24; 8. Alexis Greenwood, Denver, 43.43.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Breast

  1. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 35.95; 6. Kyle Rupp, Denver 37.54; 9. Addison Styer, Denver 40.05.

Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly

  1. Katie Brass, Ephrata 22.09; 5. Cali Burkholder, Ephrata 23.44; 6. Adelyn Zimmerman, Ephrata 24.45; 7. Karissa Legaspi, Denver 24.57.

Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly

  1. Ian Schneider, East Cocalico 26.65; 7. Cole Gable, Denver 33.52.

Girls 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Bria Burkholder, Ephrata 20.83.

Boys 9-10 25 Fly

  1. Kameron Carcia, East Cocalico 23.04.

Girls 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Sami Ehrhart, Ephrata 39.85; 8. Josephine Leonard, Ephrata 40.95.

Boys 11-12 50 Fly

  1. Austin Brass, Ephrata 43.95.

Girls 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata 34.24; 4. Kailee Freeman, Ephrata 34.59; 9. Elizabeth Mendenhall, Ephrata 38.32; 10. Madison Collemacine, Denver 38.56.

Boys 13-14 50 Fly

  1. Nicolas Molignoni, Denver 32.10; 4. Andrew Zimmerman, Denver, 34.35; 6. Nathan Kimmel, Ephrata 35.09.

Girls 15 & Over 50 Fly

  1. Ashley Zimmerman, Denver 33.46; 3. Leah Weaver, Ephrata 34.73; 4. Alexis Greenwood, Denver 35.266. Courtney Boyd, Denver 40.43.

Boys 15 & Over 50 Fly

  1. Colin Higinbotham, Denver 28.19; 4. Darren Schlemm, Ephrata 29.81; 9. Kyle Rupp, Denver 32.57.

 

TEAM SCORES

Team Pts.

  1. Lititz Springs 1,566½
  2. Skyline 1,285
  3. Ephrata 1,190
  4. Mountville 1,006½
  5. Denver 789
  6. Manheim 555
  7. Con. Valley 553
  8. Millersville 423
  9. Conestoga 178
  10. East Cocalico 94

About bmorgan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *