Locals excel at PA Farm Show

By on January 15, 2014

Jade Zimmerman (right) of Reinholds proudly displays her Supreme Champion Ram at the 2014 Pennsylvania Farm Show. Also present is Judge Melanie Horchler.

Jade Zimmerman (right) of Reinholds proudly displays her Supreme Champion Ram at the 2014 Pennsylvania Farm Show. Also present is Judge Melanie Horchler.

The Pennsylvania Farm Show just wrapped up its 97th year. The nation’s largest indoor agricultural event, the eight-day-long expo draws more than 400,000 visitors and 300 commercial exhibitors annually. The show’s theme this year was “Made in PA. It makes a difference.”

Dedication and hard work certainly made a difference for these Ephrata and Cocalico exhibitors, all of whom won first place awards at the 2014 show:

Ephrata:

Cory and Kevin Pfautz – Swine Berkshire Berkshire February Gilts ; Cory and Kevin Pfautz – Swine Berkshire Berkshire Reserve Champion ; MadisonWeaver – Breeding Beef Cattle Supreme Champions Supreme Champion Junior Beef Heifer or Female; Madison Weaver – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding “Angus Junior Heifer Calves, March 1- 15”; Madison Weaver – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding “Angus Early Junior Yearling Heifers, calved Feb “Madison Weaver – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr Angus Breeding Angus Junior Champion Female; Madison Weaver – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding Angus Grand Champion Female; Sierra Zimmerman – Junior Market Animals Berkshire – Market Swine Purebred Berkshire Medium weight; Kurt Enck – Junior Market Animal Southdown Market Lamb Purebred Southdown Market Lamb Heavyweight; Kurt Enck – Junior Market Animals Southdown Market Lamb Southdown Market Lamb Champion

Reinholds:

Jason Zimmerman – Sheep Shropshire Shropshire Fall Ram Lamb; Jason Zimmerman – Sheep Shropshire Shropshire Fall Ewe Lamb; Joe Zimmerman – Sheep Southdown Southdown Early Spring Ram Lamb; Jeff Bollinger – Sheep Suffolk Suffolk Yearling Ram ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Fall Ram Lamb; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Champion Ram ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Yearling Ewe; Jade Zimmerman Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Pair of Yearling Ewes ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Fall Ewe Lamb; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Early Spring Ewe Lamb; Zimmerman Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Pair of Ewe Lambs ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Champion Ewe; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Reserve Champion Ewe ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Breeder’s Young Flock; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Pen of Lambs ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Flock; Jade Zimmerman Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Premier Breeder ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep AOB Meat AOB Meat Premier Exhibitor; Jason Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. Shropshire Breeding Fall Ram Lamb; Jason Zimmerman Jason – Sheep Jr. Shropshire Breeding Shropshire Champion Ram; Jason Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. Shropshire Breeding Shropshire Yearling Ewe; Jason Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. Shropshire Breeding Shropshire Fall Ewe Lamb ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Fall Ram Lamb; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Champion Ram ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Yearling Ewe; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Fall Ewe Lamb ; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Early Spring Ewe Lamb; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Champion Ewe; Jade Zimmerman – Sheep Jr. AOB Meat AOB Meat Reserve Champion Ewe ; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Supreme Champions Supreme Champion Beef Bull; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus

Cow Dec. 31 or earlier; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Grand Champion Cow/Calf; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Junior Heifer Calves Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Junior Heifer Calves ; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Early Junior Heifer Calf Champion; Jade Zimmerman – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Late Senior Heifer Calves; Matthew Mitchell Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Early Senior Heifer Calves; Jade Zimmerman – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Senior Heifer Calf Champion; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus “Angus Junior Bull Calves, calved Jan-Feb.”; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Junior Bull Calf Champion ; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Grand Champion Bull ; Matthew Mitchell- Breeding Beef Cattle Open Angus Angus Premier Exhibitor ; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding “Angus Junior Heifer Calves, calved Feb”; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding “ Angus Junior Heifer Calves, calved Jan” ; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding “ Angus Early Senior Heifer Calves, calved Sept.-Oct.”; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding Angus Senior Heifer Calf Champion; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding Angus Reserve Intermediate Champion; Matthew Mitchell – Breeding Beef Cattle Jr. Angus Breeding Angus Senior Champion Female; Matthew Mitchell – Junior Market Animals Jr. Crossbred Beef Steers Crossbred Light Heavyweight; Lydra Best – Junior Market Animals Southdown Market Lamb Purebred Southdown Market Lamb Lightweight; Josh Zimmerman – Junior Market Animals Southdown Market Lamb Purebred Southdown Market Lamb Heavyweight; Jayme Zimmerman – Junior Market Animals Southdown Market Lamb Southdown Market Lamb Reserve Champion; Jade Zimmerman – Junior Market Animals Skillathon-Outstanding Young Shepherd Jr Breed Sheep – Division III (1999-2001)

Denver:

Madison Collemocine – Junior Market Animals Southdown Market Lamb Purebred Southdown Market Lamb Medium weight; Natalie Sensenig – Family Living Fashions with Flair Senior Project – Section 11 – Tailored Garment; Laura Sensenig – Family Living Fashions with Flair Senior Project – Section 11 – Party/Formal Garment; Natalie Sensenig – Family Living 4-H Textile Science Senior Tailoring – Tailored Ensemble; Elaine Sensenig – Family Living Crafts Open “Quilt Block Contest – “Sew it, Grow it, Show it” – Pieced, Adult 19 & Over”; Natalie Sensenig Denver Family Living Crafts Open “Quilt Block Contest – “Sew it, Grow it, Show it” – Pieced, Youth 18 & Under”; Elaine Sensenig – Family Living Best of Show “Quilt Block – Section 0014 – Open Class 451, 453”; Natalie Sensenig- Family Living Best of Show “Quilt Block Section 0014 – Youth Classes 452, 454”

Adamstown:

Conlan Kerschner – Farm Show’s Got Talent People’s Choice People’s Choice; Conlan Kerschner – Farm Show’s Got Talent Instrumental Solo Intermediate Division (Ages 12-15)

About ephratareview

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *